Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 245 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 ADCOCK, AL; Color by GREER, DON; Illustrated by MANLEY, PERRY AH-64 APACHE IN ACTION: AIRCRAFT NO. 95
SQUADRON/SIGNAL PUBLICATIONS CARROLLTON, TX. 1989 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 50. Item #I060103. 0897472233 / 9780897472234 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION, HELICOPTERS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I060103 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AEROSPACE PUBLISHING WINGS OF FAME: JOURNAL OF CLASSIC COMBAT AIRCRAFT - VOLUME 11
AEROSPACE PUBLISHING LONDON 1998 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 160. Item #I209574. 1861840179 / 9781861840172 ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT Keyword(s): MILITARY AVIATION, WARPLANES, FIGHTER JETS, AIRPLANES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I209574 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALLEN, OLIVER E. and the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS THE AIRLINE BUILDERS: THE EPIC OF FLIGHT
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1981 LATER PRINTING Hardcover. VG IN LEATHERETTE BINDING. Pages: 176. Item #I225839. 0809432838 / 9780809432837 Keyword(s): AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, FLIGHTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I225839 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANDREWS, C. F. THE VICKERS VALIANT: PROFILE PUBLICATIONS, NUMBER 66
PROFILE PUBL. LEATHERHEAD, SURREY, U.K. 1966 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. OFFSET COLOR ON REAR COVER. Pages: 14. Item #I072608. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): AVIATION. I072608 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANDREWS, C. F. THE WESTLAND WAPITI: PROFILE PUBLICATIONS, NUMBER 32
PROFILE PUBL. LEATHERHEAD, SURREY, U.K. 1965 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 10. Item #I060453. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): AVIATION. I060453 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANDREWS, C. F. THE WESTLAND WAPITI: PROFILE PUBLICATIONS, NUMBER 32
PROFILE PUBL. LEATHERHEAD, SURREY, U.K. 1965 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. WORN, RUBBED, STICKER SHADOW ON FRONT. Pages: 10. Item #I072607. ILLUSTRATED TAPE ALONG SPINE. Keyword(s): AVIATION. I072607 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANGELUCCI, ENZO ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MILITARY AIRCRAFT: 1914 TO THE PRESENT
CHARTWELL BOOKS EDISON, NJ. 2001 Hardcover. VG-/G- LIGHT WEAR & EDGEWEAR. Pages: 568. Item #I237634. 0785813594 / 9780785813590 ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT DJ HEAVILY EDGEWORN WITH SMALL TEARS. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING INTACT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): MILITARY AVIATION, WARPLANES, U. S. AIR FORCE, AIRPLANES, HISTORY OF FLIGHT.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I237634 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BATCHELOR, JOHN; COOPER, BRYAN FIGHTER: HISTORY OF FIGHTER AIRCRAFT - BOOK CLUB EDITION
CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS NEW YORK 1973 BOOK CLUB Hardcover. VG-/G LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Pages: 155. Item #I209504. 0684135493 / 9780684135496 ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT DJ EDGEWORN & LIGHTLY SOILED, A FEW SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): MILITARY AVIATION, WARPLANES, AIR FORCE HISTORY, AIRCRAFT, AIRPLANES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I209504 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BAXTER, GORDON BAX SEAT: LOG OF A PASTURE PILOT
ZIFF-DAVIS FLYING BOOKS NEW YORK 1978 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG-/G- LIGHT WEAR. PREV. OWNER NOTATION FFEP. Pages: 212. Item #I206948. 0871650169 / 9780871650160 DJ EDGEWORN & LIGHTLY SOILED, SEVERAL TEARS, A FEW TAPED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): AVIATION HISTORY, FLYING, MEMOIR, AVIATORS, PILOTS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I206948 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BAXTER, GORDON HOW TO FLY: FOR PEOPLE WHO ARE NOT SURE THEY WANT TO
SUMMIT BOOKS NEW YORK 1981 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/G+ LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 290. Item #I206340. 0671448013 / 9780671448011 ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & RUBBED, A FEW SMALL TEARS, FRONT FLAP CREASED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): AVIATION, AIRPLANES, FLYING, INSTRUCTION, FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS, LEARNING TO FLY, AVIATORS, PILOTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I206340 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BEAMISH, RICHARD J. STORY OF LINDBERGH, LONE EAGLE: SALESMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK
MARQUETTE COMPANY CHICAGO 1927 Hardcover. G+ IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT & BLACK TRIM. NO DJ. Item #I200795. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS SALESMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK, NOT A COMPLETE COPY. LIGHT EDGEWEAR & SOILING TO BOARDS. BINDING SLIGHTLY STRAINED. TEXT CLEAN. Keyword(s): SAMPLE BOOKS, DUMMY BOOKS, ADVANCE COPIES, PUBLISHING HISTORY. I200795 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BERG, A. SCOTT LINDBERGH
G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS NEW YORK 1998 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG FOREDGE SOILED, BOARDS LIGHTLY RUBBED. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 099144498. Item #I053663. Keyword(s): AVIATION, LINDBERGH, CHARLES. I053663 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BERG, A. SCOTT LINDBERGH
G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS NEW YORK 1998 LATER PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 628. Item #I054770. 0399144498 / 9780399144493 Keyword(s): AVIATION, LINDBERGH, CHARLES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I054770 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BERG, A. SCOTT LINDBERGH
BERKLEY BOOKS NEW YORK 1999 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. SPINE CREASED. Pages: 628. Item #I210117. 0425170411 / 9780425170410 Keyword(s): AVIATION, LINDBERGH, CHARLES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I210117 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BERK, WILLIAM and FRANK GUIDE TO AIRPORT AIRPLANES
PLYMOUTH PRESS PLYMOUTH, MI. 1993 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. FRONT SCRATCHED. Pages: 139. Item #I069416. 1882663004 / 9781882663002 Keyword(s): AVIATION.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I069416 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BOEING COMPANY, AERO-SPACE DIVISION TRAINING SECTION: AERO-STENO TERMS
BOEING COMPANY SEATTLE, WA. 1962 REPRINT. SPIRAL. G+ IN WRAPS WITH SPIRAL COMB BINDING. AIRCRAFT TERMINOLOGY. Pages: 70. Item #I161153. SHORTHAND EQUIVALENTS. WRAPS LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. PREV. OWNER NAME ON FRONT WRAP. Keyword(s): AVIATION, TERMINOLOGY, SHORTHAND, AVIATION, AIRCRAFT VOCABULARY, AIRPLANE INDUSTRY. I161153 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BOHRER, WALT & ANN TALES UP!
AERO PUBLISHERS FALLBROOK, CA. 1971 Hardcover. VG/G+ INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Pages: 125. Item #I191665. 0816888000 / 9780816888009 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS LAID-IN TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY WALT BOHRER. DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & SCUFFED, A FEW TINY TEARS, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): AVIATION, MEMOIR, AVIATORS, ANECDOTES, HISTORY OF FLIGHT, SIGNED BOOKS, PILOTS, HUMOR.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I191665 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BOHRER, WALT & ANN TWENTY SMILING EAGLES
VANTAGE PRESS NEW YORK 1962 1ST EDITION Hardcover. VG IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TRIM. NO DJ. MINIMAL UNDERLINING. Pages: 128. Item #I225566. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BOTH BOHRERS TO LEV RICHARDS, FELLOW AVIATOR/WRITER, WITH LAID-IN LETTER TO SAME. Keyword(s): AVIATORS, BIOGRAPHY, SIGNED BOOKS, AVIATION HISTORY, PILOTS, FLYERS, HISTORY OF FLIGHT. I225566 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BOHRER, WALT; foreword by KETCHAM, HANK YOU CALL THIS FLYING?? COMPENDIUM OF AVIATION CARTOONS AND ANECDOTES
ELD ENTERPRISES NEWBERG, OR. 1992 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Pages: 152. Item #I192690. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT LAID-IN FLYER & TYPED LETTER FROM AUTHOR. LIGHT EDGEWEAR & SOILING TO WRAPS. Keyword(s): AVIATION, HUMOR, AVIATORS, CARTOONISTS, HISTORY OF FLIGHT, SIGNED. I192690 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BOTTING, DOUGLAS and the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS THE GIANT AIRSHIPS: THE EPIC OF FLIGHT
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1981 2ND THUS. Hardcover. VG IN LEATHERETTE BINDING. LIGHTLY WORN. PICTORIAL LABEL. Pages: 180. Item #I225006. 0809432722 / 9780809432721 Keyword(s): AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, FLIGHTS, DIRIGIBLES, AIR-SHIPS, BLIMPS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I225006 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BOWEN, EZRA and the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS KNIGHTS OF THE AIR: THE EPIC OF FLIGHT
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1980 1ST Hardcover. VG IN LEATHERETTE BINDING. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 176. Item #I225007. 0809432528 / 9780809432523 Keyword(s): AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, FLIGHTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I225007 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BOWERS, PETER M. THE BOEING P-26A - PROFILE PUBLICATIONS, NUMBER 14
PROFILE PUBL. LEATHERHEAD, SURREY, U.K. ND. Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN, RUBBED. Pages: 12. Item #I118587. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): AVIATION, MILITARY HISTORY. I118587 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BOWYER, CHAZ DE HAVILLAND D.H.9A (R.A.F. 1918-30): PROFILE PUBLICATIONS, NUMBER 248
PROFILE PUBL. BERKSHIRE, ENGLAND 1973 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN, RUBBED, CREASES. SOILED. Pages: 23. Item #I118597. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): AVIATION, MILITARY HISTORY. I118597 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BOYNE, WALTER J. LEADING EDGE
STEWART, TABORI & CHANG NEW YORK 1986 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG DJ FRONT FLAP CORNER-CLIPPED. Pages: 232. Item #I236508. 0941434931 / 9780941434935 PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): AVIATION HISTORY, AIRPLANES, TECHNOLOGY, HISTORY OF FLIGHT.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I236508 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BRUDER, GERRY NORTHERN FLIGHTS: ADVENTURES OF AN ALASKAN BUSH PILOT
PRUETT PUBLISHING CO. BOULDER, CO. 1988 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR & EDGEWEAR. SOME UNDERLINING. Pages: 163. Item #I207120. 0871087391 / 9780871087393 LARGE INSCRIPTION INKED OUT FFEP. REAR WRAP CREASED. READING COPY. Keyword(s): AVIATION, FLYING, MEMOIR, ALASKA, PILOTS, AVIATORS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I207120 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BUEGELEISEN, SALLY INTO THE WIND: STORY OF MAX CONRAD
RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1973 1ST Hardcover. G+/G- INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MAX CONRAD. BOARDS SUNNED. Pages: 263. Item #I191670. 0394463064 / 9780394463063 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS FAINT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. MINIMAL UNDERLINING. DJ EDGEWORN, A FEW TEARS, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): SOLO FLIGHT, AVIATION HISTORY, AVIATORS, BIOGRAPHY, PILOTS, SIGNED BOOKS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I191670 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BUESCHEL, RICHARD M. JAPANESE CODE NAMES, VOLUME 1 - NO. 4
WORLD WAR I AERO PUBL. WEST ROXBURY, MA. 1966 Trade Paperback. FAIR IN WRAPS/PAMPHLET. WORN, SOILED. Pages: 24. Item #I069599. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): AVIATION, MILITARY HISTORY, JAPAN. I069599 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BUNRIN-DO GRUMMAN A-6 INTRUDER: FAMOUS AIRPLANES OF THE WORLD, NO. 27, JULY 1972
BUNRIN-DO 1972 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS, COVER EDGES & SPINE TAPED. RUBBED. Pages: 58. Item #I071311. ILLUSTRATED JAPANESE TEXT, WITH MINIMAL ENGLISH IN SOME CAPTIONS. PREV OWNER'S NAME STAMP ON REAR COVER. Keyword(s): AVIATION. I071311 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 BUNRIN-DO LOCKHEED P-2D/H NEPTUNE: FAMOUS AIRPLANES OF THE WORLD, NO. 53, SEPTEMBER 1974
BUNRIN-DO 1974 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS, COVER EDGES & SPINE TAPED. RUBBED. Pages: 64. Item #I071297. ILLUSTRATED JAPANESE TEXT, WITH MINIMAL ENGLISH IN SOME CAPTIONS. PREV OWNER'S NAME STAMP ON REAR COVER. Keyword(s): AVIATION. I071297 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BUNRIN-DO MCDONNEL DOUGLAS F-4A, B, G, J PHANTOM: FAMOUS AIRPLANES OF THE WORLD, NO. 35, MARCH 1973
BUNRIN-DO 1973 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS, COVER EDGES & SPINE TAPED. RUBBED. Pages: 94. Item #I071294. ILLUSTRATED JAPANESE TEXT, WITH MINIMAL ENGLISH IN SOME CAPTIONS. PREV OWNER'S NAME STAMP ON REAR COVER. Keyword(s): AVIATION. I071294 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie