|
|
Old | - 385 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description
You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.
|
| |
|
|
1 |
ABDULLAH, ACHMED DELIVER US FROM EVIL G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS NEW YORK 1939 Hardcover. G+ IN BLUE CLOTH WITH BLACK LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 248. Item #I208968. BOARDS LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & SOILED. UPPER CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, LITERATURE, ALEXANDER ROMANOFF, RUSSIAN WRITERS. I208968
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
ADE, GEORGE ARTIE: STORY OF THE STREETS AND TOWN HERBERT S. STONE & CO. CALDWELL, ID. 1899 Hardcover. G IN BLUE CLOTH WITH NAVY & PEACH TRIM. NO DJ. Pages: 193. Item #I213240. MCCUTCHEON, JOHN T. SUNNED AT SPINE. LIGHTLY SCUFFED & SOILED. SLIGHT TEARING AT FRONT GUTTER. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. PAGES CLEAN, INTACT. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, LITERATURE, ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS. I213240
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
ALDRICH, BESS STREETER WHITE BIRD FLYING D. APPLETON & CO. NEW YORK 1931 Hardcover. G IN BLUE CLOTH WITH SILVER LETTERING & ILLUSTRATION. Pages: 336. Item #I212298. SUNNED AT SPINE. LIGHT WEAR & EDGEWEAR. PAGES TONING. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, LITERATURE, NEBRASKA WRITERS, RIM OF THE PRAIRIE. I212298
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
ALLEN, HERVEY ACTION AT AQUILA FARRAR & RINEHART NEW YORK 1938 2ND Hardcover. G/FAIR BLUE CLOTH, DJ CHIPPED, TORN, TAPED AT INSIDE EDGES. Pages: 369. Item #I096454. PREV NAME FFEP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION. I096454
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER; illustrations by MOE, LOUIS BEGGING BEAR REILLY & LEE COMPANY CHICAGO 1932 Hardcover. FAIR IN RED CLOTH WITH COLOR PASTE-DOWN ILLUSTRATION. NO DJ. Pages: 61. Item #I226642. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT HEAVILY EDGEWORN, RAW AT EDGES. LIGHT DAMPSTAINING TO REAR BOARD. LIGHT INTERIOR SOIL. A FEW SMALL TEARS. BINDING STRAINED. Keyword(s): VINTAGE JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, OLD FICTION. I226642
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
ANONYMOUS BLACK CHALICE MACAULAY COMPANY NEW YORK 1934 Hardcover. FAIR IN BLACK CLOTH. NO DJ. EARLY NOVEL ABOUT AN ABORTIONIST. Pages: 254. Item #I234137. BOARDS EDGEWORN, SCUFFED & LIGHTLY SOILED. DJ FLAP PASTED INSIDE REAR. BRIEF NOTATION, SMALL STAINS FEPS. TEXT CLEAN. Keyword(s): LITERATURE, FICTION, COLLECTIBLE BOOKS, SCARCE BOOKS, ABORTION DOCTORS. I234137
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
ANTHONY, EVELYN ANNE BOLEYN THOMAS Y. CROWELL NEW YORK 1957 BOOK CLUB Hardcover. VG-/G+ LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 310. Item #I184614. DJ EDGEWORN, LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED, A FEW SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, VINTAGE BOOKS, HISTORICAL FICTION. I184614
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
ARMER, LAURA ADAMS DARK CIRCLE OF BRANCHES LONGMANS, GREEN & CO. NEW YORK 1933 1ST EDITION Hardcover. G/FAIR STAINING TO SOME PAGES. LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 212. Item #I218493. ARMER, SIDNEY DJ PRICE-CLIPPED, EDGEWORN WITH SMALL CHIPS & TEARS, LARGE CHIP AT UPPER SPINE. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, VINTAGE JUVENILE, NATIVE AMERICAN, NAVAHO INDIANS. I218493
Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
ARTHUR, T. S. CEDARDALE; OR, THE PEACEMAKERS J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY PLEASANTVILLE, N.Y. 1857 Hardcover. FAIR IN FADED, EMBOSSED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 208. Item #I233500. EDGEWORN & SCUFFED. 1ST BLANK MISSING. FOXING THROUGHOUT. P. O. INSCRIPTION & TINY LABEL FEPS. BINDING SHAKEN BUT INTACT. Keyword(s): LITERATURE, VINTAGE FICTION, ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS, COLLECTIBLE BOOKS. I233500
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
ATKINS, ELIZABETH HOWARD TREASURE CHEST OF THE MEDRANOS WALLACE HEBBERD SANTA BARBARA, CA. 1927 Hardcover. G-/G LIGHT EDGEWEAR. FRONT BOARD CRACKING ALONG SPINE. Pages: 79. Item #I225203. BODRERO, JAMES S. DJ SUNNED AT SPINE, EDGEWORN WITH SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION. I225203
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
ATWATER, ADELINE THE MARRIAGE OF DON QUIXOTE BOBBS-MERRILL COMPANY, INC INDIANAPOLIS 1931 1ST Hardcover. G/FAIR PREV OWNER'S NAME/DATE FFEP. DARKENED. HEAD SOILED. Pages: 314. Item #I055073. SMALL TEAR IN HALF-TITLE PAGE. DJ EDGEWORN, RUBBED, CHIPPED, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION. I055073
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
BAERLEIN, HENRY MARIPOSA BONI & LIVERIGHT NEW YORK 1924 2ND Hardcover. FAIR/POOR PREV OWNER'S NAME FPD. SPRUNG AT LAST PAGE. Pages: 318. Item #I055087. SPINE LABEL CHIPPED. DJ TATTERED, SOILED, CHIPPED, IN MYLAR. BOARDS WATER DAMAGED. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION. I055087
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT TALE OF PETER MINK: SLEEPY-TIME TALES GROSSET & DUNLAP NEW YORK 1916 Hardcover. POOR IN YELLOW CLOTH W/ RED LETTERING & ILLUSTRATION. NO DJ. Pages: 112+. Item #I209850. SMITH, HARRY L. DAMPSTAINING & HEAVY SOILING TO BOARDS. SOME FOXING & SOIL TO PAGES, WITH DAMPSTAINING IN GUTTERS. BINDING STRAINED & SHAKEN. Keyword(s): VINTAGE JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, TUCK-ME-IN TALES, COLLECTIBLE BOOKS, JIMMY RABBIT. I209850
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT TALE OF TOMMY FOX: SLEEPY-TIME TALES GROSSET & DUNLAP NEW YORK 1915 Hardcover. G- IN GREEN CLOTH WITH ORANGE LETTERING & ILLUSTRATION. NO DJ. Pages: 112+. Item #I209849. SMITH, HARRY L. BOARDS EDGEWORN, LIGHTLY SOILED. LIGHT FOXING & TONING TO PAGES. BINDING STRAINED IN SEVERAL SPOTS. TEXT CLEAN, INTACT. Keyword(s): VINTAGE JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, TUCK-ME-IN TALES, COLLECTIBLE BOOKS, OLD MOTHER GROUSE. I209849
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
BAIRD, THOMAS SHEBA'S LANDING HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD NEW YORK 1964 1ST Hardcover. G+/ FAIR BOARDS LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. Pages: 274. Item #I135115. DJ CREASED, EDGEWORN, 2-INCH CHIP AT FRONT, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, LITERATURE. I135115
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
22 |
BALCHIN, NIGEL THE BORGIA TESTAMENT HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BERKELEY, CA. 1949 1ST US EDITION Hardcover. G/FAIR FOXING. PREV OWNER'S NAME IN RED PENCIL FFEP. Pages: 312. Item #I055089. DJ TATTERED, TORN, SUNNED, IN MYLAR. BOARDS LIGHTLY SOILED. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION. I055089
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
23 |
BALDWIN, FAITH REHEARSAL FOR LOVE TRIANGLE BOOKS PHILADELPHIA 1946 Hardcover. G+/VG- LIGHT EDGEWEAR. PAGES TONED. SMALL CHIP PAGE 65. Pages: 279. Item #I209541. DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SMALL TEAR AT UPPER SPINE. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): LITERATURE, OLD FICTION, CLASSICS. I209541
Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
24 |
BAUM, FRANK L.; adapted by ARCHER, PETER; pictures by MCNAUGHT, HARRY TIN WOODMAN OF OZ: A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK 1952 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG- IN PICTORIAL BOARDS. LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & SCUFFED. Item #I236003. Keyword(s): UNPAGINATED, OLD, COLLECTIBLE, VINTAGE JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S BOOKS, PICTURE BOOKS, YOUNG READERS. PREV. OWNER NAME INSIDE. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. ILLUSTRATIONS BRIGHT. I236003
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
26 |
BAZIN, RENE NUN (L'ISOLEE) CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS NEW YORK 1908 Hardcover. G IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Pages: 243. Item #I208267. BOARDS SUNNED, EDGEWORN, FAINTLY STAINED. SOME SOILING & TONING TO PAGES. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN. READING COPY. Keyword(s): LITERATURE, OLD FICTION, FRENCH WRITERS. I208267
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
27 |
BEACH, REX NE'ER-DO-WELL A. L. BURT CO. NEW YORK 1911 Hardcover. G/G- WORN & LIGHTLY SOILED. A FEW TINY HOLES TO EARLY PAGES. Pages: 402. Item #I214728. DJ EDGEWORN, LIGHTLY SOILED & STAINED, SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, LITERATURE. I214728
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
29 |
BERRY, ERICK CYNTHIA STEPS OUT GOLDSMITH PUBLISHING CHICAGO 1937 Hardcover. G+/G- LIGHT EDGEWEAR. PAGES TONED. Pages: 253. Item #I189330. DJ EDGEWORN & LIGHTLY SOILED, SMALL CHIPS & TEARS, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): OLD FICTION, YOUNG ADULT, VINTAGE JUVENILE, TEEN FICTION. I189330
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|