Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Native American

 - 156 items found in your search
Native American

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 ALEXANDER, HARTLEY BURR THE WORLD'S RIM: GREAT MYSTERIES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS
UNIV. OF NEBRASKA PRESS LINCOLN, NE. 1969 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 259. Item #I214231. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICANS. I214231 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALFRED, AGNES; NOBLEWOMAN, QWIQWASUTINUXW PADDLING TO WHERE I STAND
UBC PRESS VANCOUVER, B.C. 2004 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 283. Item #I219507. 029598435X / 9780295984353 A FEW B&W PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): NATIVE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I219507 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALLELY, STEVE; HAMM, JIM ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NATIVE AMERICAN BOWS, ARROWS & QUIVERS - VOLUME 2: PLAINS & SOUTHWEST
BOIS D'ARC PRESS GOLDTHWAITE, TX. 2002 Hardcover. VG/VG PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Pages: 86. Item #I236976. 0964574152 / 9780964574151 THOROUGHLY ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIAN CRAFTS, WEAPONS, TOOLS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I236976 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALLEN, PAULA GUNN - Edited and with an Introduction by SPIDER WOMAN'S GRANDDAUGHTERS: TRADITIONAL TALES AND CONTEMPORARY WRITING BY NATIVE AMERICAN WOMEN
FAWCETT COLUMBINE NEW YORK 1990 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. SPINE FADED. PAPER YELLOWED. Pages: 280. Item #I235538. 044990508X / 9780449905081 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I235538 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALLEN, PAULA GUNN, EDITOR VOICE OF THE TURTLE: AMERICAN INDIAN LITERATURE 1900-1970
BALLANTINE BOOKS NEW YORK 1994 1ST Hardcover. VG-/VG- LIGHT SOIL TO PAGE EDGES. LIGHT SCUFFING TO DJ. Pages: 20TH C. US WRITERS. Item #I198139. 0345375262 / 9780345375261 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, ETHNIC LITERATURE, AMERICAN AUTHORS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I198139 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMSDEN, CHARLES AVERY; With an introduction by KIDDER, ALFRED V., Dr. PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERNERS FROM BASKETMAKER TO PUEBLO
LOS ANGELES SOUTHWEST MUSEUM LOS ANGELES, CA. 1976 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. FRONT COVERS SUNNED, STICKER MARK. Pages: 163. Item #I062924. ILLUSTRATED REAR COVERS LIGHTLY SOILED. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, HISTORY & TRAVEL, UNITED STATES. I062924 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANDREWS, RALPH W. CURTIS' WESTERN INDIANS
SUPERIOR PUBLISHING CO. SEATTLE, WA. 1962 1ST Hardcover. VG/G- DJ EDGEWORN, SMALL CHIPS & TEARS, LIGHTLY SOILED. Pages: 176. Item #I052678. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS PREV OWNER'S NAME STAMPED ON FFEP. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN. I052678 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANDREWS, RALPH W. INDIAN LEADERS WHO HELPED SHAPE AMERICA 1600-1900
SUPERIOR PUBLISHING SEATTLE, WA. 1971 Hardcover. VG-/VG- LIGHT WEAR AND SOIL. DJ EDGEWEAR, WEAR. Pages: 184. Item #I162849. B&W PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIANS. I162849 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARDEN, HARVEY; WALL; STEVE; Edited by WHITE DEER OF AUTUMN WISDOMKEEPERS: MEETINGS WITH NATIVE AMERICAN SPIRITUAL ELDERS
BEYOND WORDS PUBL. HILLSBORO, OR. 1990 Hardcover. G-/G- BOARD EDGES SUNNED/FADED. FEW BEVERAGE RINGS FRONT DJ. Pages: 128. Item #I094081. 0941831558 / 9780941831550 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I094081 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AULT, NELSON A.; FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY PAPERS OF LUCULLUS VIRGIL MCWHORTER - REPRINTED FROM RESEARCH STUDIES OF THE STATE COLLEGE OF WASHINGTON...
STATE COLLEGE OF WASHINGTON NOT LISTED 1959 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL FLAWS. SOILING & LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 144. Item #I176080. FADED BOOKPLATE INSIDE FRONT WRAP. LARGE SCAR INSIDE REAR WRAP WHERE POCKET WAS REMOVED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): NEZ PERCE WAR, YAKIMA INDIANS, NATIVE AMERICAN, NORTHWEST HISTORY, BIBLIOGRAPHIES. I176080 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BAHTI, TOM SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN CEREMONIALS
KC PUBLICATIONS LAS VEGAS 1982 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. PREV NAME FIRST PAGE, SPINE CREASE. Pages: 64. Item #I225522. 0916122026 / 9780916122027 ILLUSTRATED FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS & PHOTOGRAPHS. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, NAVAJO, PUEBLO, ZUNI, HOPI, YAQUI, APACHE, O'OTAM, INDIANS, MYTHOLOGY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I225522 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BANKS, SARA H. STORY OF TOMO-CHI-CHI: THE WAY WAS THROUGH WOODS
ROBERTS RINEHART PUBLISHERS NIWOT, CO. 1993 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. Pages: 86. Item #I150352. 1879373599 / 9781879373594 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, TRAIL OF TEARS, CREEK INDIANS, U. S. HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, NATIVE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I150352 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BATAILLE, GRETCHEN M.; SANDS, KATHLEEN MULLEN AMERICAN INDIAN WOMEN: TELLING THEIR LIVES
UNIV. OF NEBRASKA PRESS LINCOLN, NE. 1989 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Pages: 209. Item #I235111. 0803260822 / 9780803260825 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICA, AMERICAN INDIAN, WOMEN'S STUDIES, U.S. WOMEN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I235111 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BAUGHMAN, MICHAEL MOHAWK BLOOD
LYONS & BURFORD NEW YORK 1995 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. Pages: 127. Item #I024922. 1558213767 / 9781558213760 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, BRANT, JOSEPH, MOHAWK INDIANS, ETHNIC IDENTITY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I024922 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BEAL, MERRILL D. "I WILL FIGHT NO MORE FOREVER": CHIEF JOSEPH AND THE NEZ PERCE WAR
UNIV. OF WASHINGTON PRESS SEATTLE, WA. 1995 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 366. Item #I204481. 0295740094 / 9780295740096 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, U. S. HISTORY, INDIAN WARS, UNITED STATES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I204481 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BEAR, SUN; WIND, WABUN; SHAWNODESE DREAMING WITH THE WHEEL: HOW TO INTERPRET AND WORK WITH YOUR DREAMS USING THE MEDICINE WHEEL
FIRESIDE / SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK 1994 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. WEAR AND EDGEWEAR, REMAINDER MARK HEEL. Pages: 318. Item #I206280. 0671784161 / 9780671784164 A FEW ILLUSTRATIONS Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I206280 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BENEDEK, EMILY WIND WON'T KNOW ME: HISTORY OF THE NAVAJO-HOPI LAND DISPUTE
VINTAGE BOOKS / RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1993 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. A FEW CREASED CORNERS. Pages: 441. Item #I225903. 0679743863 / 9780679743866 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS SOME UNDERLINING. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, AMERICAN INDIANS, ARIZONA HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I225903 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BENEDICT, JEFF WITHOUT RESERVATION: HOW A CONTROVERSIAL INDIAN TRIBE ROSE TO POWER AND BUILT THE WORLD'S LARGEST CASINO
PERENNIAL / HARPER-COLLINS NEW YORK 2001 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. REMAINDER MARK. Pages: 404. Item #I181303. 0060931965 / 9780060931964 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, CASINOS, U. S., PEQUOT INDIANS, GAMBLING, U. S., CONNECTICUT.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I181303 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BENEDICT, RUTH TALES OF THE COCHITI INDIANS: BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY BULLETIN 98
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION WASHINGTON, D.C. 1931 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. SMALL TEAR UPPER SPINE. Pages: 256. Item #I219722. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, PUEBLO INDIANS, FOLKLORE, MYTHOLOGY, CREATION STORIES, KERESAN TRIBES. I219722 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BENNETT, NOEL GENUINE NAVAJO RUG... HOW TO TELL
FILTER PRESS PALMER LAKE, CO. 1979 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. STAPLED BOOKLET. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 24. Item #I236048. DIAGRAMS & PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIANS, CRAFTS, NAVAJO WEAVING, COLLECTIBLES. I236048 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BERGER, THOMAS R. VILLAGE JOURNEY: THE REPORT OFTHE ALASKA NATIVE REVIEW COMMISSION
HILL AND WANG (FSG DIVISION) NEW YORK 1985 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT SOILING ON EDGES, CORNERS OF 4 PAGES DOG-EARED. Pages: 202. Item #I006188. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN. I006188 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BERKHOFER, ROBERT F., JR. WHITE MAN'S INDIAN: IMAGES OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN FROM COLUMBUS TO THE PRESENT
VINTAGE BOOKS / RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1979 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR & SOILING. Pages: 261. Item #I204798. 0394727940 / 9780394727943 UNDERLINING TO A FEW PAGES. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, AMERICAN HISTORY, RACISM, RACIST STEREOTYPES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I204798 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BILLARD, JULES B. - Editor THE WORLD OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY WASHINGTON, D.C. 1974 1ST Hardcover. VG/G DJ RUBBED, EDGEWORN, TORN, SUNNED AT SPINE. Pages: 399. Item #I051675. ILLUSTRATED LAID-IN MAP. REAR DJ FLAP INTACT (INCLUDES A TEAR-OFF POSTCARD FOR ORDERING MORE BOOKS). Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN. I051675 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BROWN, DEE and SCHMITT, MARTIN F. FIGHTING INDIANS OF THE WEST
BALLANTINE BOOKS NEW YORK 1975 1ST THUS. Mass Market Paperback. G IN WRAPS, STAMP ON HEAD, PREV OWNER'S STAMP FFEP. Pages: 248. Item #I082038. LAST PAGE LIGHTLY SOILED. SPINE SUNNED, CREASED. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, HISTORY & TRAVEL, UNITED STATES, WESTERN AMERICANA. I082038 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BROWN, VIRGINIA POUNDS and OWENS, LAURELLA - Compiled and edited by. Illustrated by GLICK, NATHAN H. SOUTHERN INDIAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS
BEECHWOOD BOOKS LEEDS, AL. 1995 3RD Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT SOILING FRONT COVER. Pages: 159. Item #I103374. 0912221054 / 9780912221052 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, SOUTHERN STATES, LEGENDS, RELIGION, MYTHOLOGY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I103374 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BRUCHAC, JOSEPH LASTING ECHOES: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NATIVE AMERICAN PEOPLE
SILVER WHISTLE/HARCOURT SAN DIEGO, CA. 1997 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT EDGEWEAR, SCUFFING TO DJ. Pages: 148. Item #I177582. 015201327X / 9780152013271 Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICA, AMERICAN HISTORY, ORAL HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I177582 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BUCKLAND, JOHN ALEXANDER WIECHQUAESKECK INDIANS OF SOUTHWESTERN CONNECTICUT IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
HERITAGE PRESS BOWIE, MD. 2002 1ST Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. PRESS RELEASE LAID IN. LIGHT WEAR TO WRAPS. Pages: 17TH C. AMERICA. Item #I191524. 0788420283 / 9780788420283 ILLUSTRATED PRONUNCIATION SPELLING IN LIGHT MARKER UNDER TITLE OF FRONT WRAP. Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICANS, INDIANS OF CONN., HUDSON RIVER PEOPLE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I191524 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 By the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS THE EUROPEAN CHALLENGE - THE AMERICAN INDIANS
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1993 2ND Hardcover. VG. RED BOARDS WITH PICTORIAL LABEL. Pages: 192. Item #I131028. 0809494086 / 9780809494088 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIANS, NORTH AMERICA, SOCIAL CONDITIONS, COLONIES, EUROPE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I131028 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 By the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS THE EUROPEAN CHALLENGE - THE AMERICAN INDIANS
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1993 1ST Hardcover. VG. RED BOARDS WITH PICTORIAL LABEL. Pages: 192. Item #I185413. 0809494086 / 9780809494088 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIANS, NORTH AMERICA, SOCIAL CONDITIONS, COLONIES, EUROPE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I185413 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 By the Editors of TIME-LIFE BOOKS THE FIRST AMERICANS: THE AMERICAN INDIANS
TIME-LIFE BOOKS ALEXANDRIA, VA. 1993 2ND Hardcover. VG. RED BOARDS WITH PICTORIAL LABEL. Pages: 183. Item #I131029. 0809494000 / 9780809494002 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): NATIVE AMERICAN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I131029 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie