Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Judaica

 - 169 items found in your search
Judaica

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 ADELSON, ALAN; LAPIDES, ROBERT, EDITORS LODZ GHETTO: INSIDE A COMMUNITY UNDER SIEGE
VIKING PENGUIN NEW YORK 1989 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG-/VG- LIGHT WEAR. LIGHT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. Pages: 526. Item #I227441. 0670829838 / 9780670829835 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS LIGHT WEAR TO DJ. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): HOLOCAUST HISTORY, POLAND, JEWS, NAZISM, WORLD WAR II, JUDAICA.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I227441 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADLER, CYRUS, EDITOR AMERICAN JEWISH YEAR BOOK 5660: SEPTEMBER 5, 1899 TO SEPTEMBER 23, 1900
JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY PHILADELPHIA 1899 Hardcover. G IN BROWN CLOTH WITH NAVY & GILT TRIM. NO DJ. Pages: 299. Item #I226335. PREV. OWNER NAME FFEP. CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. BINDING SLIGHTLY STRAINED BUT INTACT. TEXT CLEAN. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWS, U. S., JEWISH SOCIETIES. I226335 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADLER, LIEBMAN SABBATH HOURS: THOUGHTS
JEWISHH PUBLICATIONS SOCIETY PHILADELPHIA 1893 Hardcover. POOR IN PURPLE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 338. Item #I225085. TAPE REPAIR AT BOTH HINGES, A FEW LOOSE PAGES, BUT CONTENT INTACT. LIGHTLY SCUFFED & EDGEWORN. A FEW PENCIL SCRIBBLES. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, RELIGION, JEWISH SERMONS, JUDAISM, CHICAGO RABBIS, PENTATEUCH. I225085 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS OF THE AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORICAL SOCIETY - NUMBER 30
AM. JEWISH HIST. SOCIETY PHILADELPHIA 1926 Hardcover. VG- IN NAVY CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 500. Item #I237016. X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKS. LIGHTLY SCUFFED & SOILED. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWS, U. S., AMERICAN JEWS, JEWISH HISTORY. I237016 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANSKY, S.; translated by ENGEL, S. MORRIS; illustrated by COLEMAN, JENNIFER DYBBUK: BETWEEN TWO WORLDS
NASH PUBLISHING LOS ANGELES, CA. 1974 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. G+/G+ LIGHT EDGEWEAR & SOILING. Pages: 160. Item #I226606. 0840213565 / 9780840213563 ILLUSTRATED LENGTHY PREV. OWNER INSCRIPTION. DJ PRICE-CLIPPED, LIGHTLY RUBBED. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, YIDDISH FOLK TALES, JEWISH FOLKLORE, HASIDIM, MYTHOLOGY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I226606 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANTIN, MARY PROMISED LAND
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY BOSTON 1912 Hardcover. G IN BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT TRIM. NO DJ. Pages: 373. Item #I224755. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS BOARDS EDGEWORN. PREV. OWNER BOOKPLATE. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING INTACT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWS, MEMOIR, POLOTZK, BELARUS, JEWISH IMMIGRANTS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. I224755 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 APPLE, MAX I LOVE GOOTIE: MY GRANDMOTHER'S STORY
WARNER BOOKS NEW YORK 1998 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED. Pages: 244. Item #I188460. 0446520748 / 9780446520744 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, ROOMMATES, LITHUANIAN MOTHERS, IMMIGRANTS, MEMOIR, JEWISH FAMILIES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I188460 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 APSLER, ALFRED; illustrated by GOLD, ALBERT COURT FACTOR: STORY OF SAMSON WERTHEIMER
JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY PHILADELPHIA 1964 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/G PREV. OWNER NAME STAMP ON HEEL. Pages: 151. Item #I205769. ILLUSTRATED DJ SUNNED AT EDGES & SPINE, LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & SOILED, LONG TEAR AT REAR, TAPED ON VERSO. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH STUDIES, HISTORY, EUROPE, BIOGRAPHY. I205769 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARONOFF, SAMUEL BIROBIDJAN, SOVIET JEWS, TWO EXHIBITIONS: REPORT OF TOUR & REFLECTIONS
Published by Author. Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. PUB. CA. 1975. LIGHTLY SUNNED AT SPINE. Pages: 106. Item #I208930. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS LIGHT STAINING TO REAR WRAP. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, SOVIET UNION, JEWS, USSR, HISTORY & TRAVEL, RUSSIAN JEWRY. I208930 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AUSTERN, ESTHER SILENCE IS THY PRAISE: LIFE AND IDEALS OF RABBANIT BATYA KARELITZ
MESORAH PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK 1990 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- DJ LIGHTLY SCUFFED. Pages: 181. Item #I151581. 0899065686 / 9780899065687 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): JUDAICA, WOMEN, JEWISH, BIOGRAPHY, JEWS, RABBANITS, JUDAISM.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I151581 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AVI-YONAH, M. JEWS OF PALESTINE: POLITICAL HISTORY FROM THE BAR KOKHBA WAR TO THE ARAB CONQUEST
SCHOCKEN BOOKS NEW YORK 1976 1ST THUS. Hardcover. VG/VG SMALL PAINT SMEAR TO RFEP VERSO. Pages: 286. Item #I207549. 0805235809 / 9780805235807 TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP, LIGHTLY RUBBED. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, MIDDLE EAST, PALESTINIAN WAR, JEWISH POLITICS, ISRAEL, HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I207549 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BANKS, LYNNE REID LETTEERS TO MY ISRAELI SONS: THE STORY OF JEWISH SURVIVAL
FRANKLIN WATTS NEW YORK 1980 1ST US EDITION Hardcover. VG/G- DJ EDGEWORN, TORN, PRICE CLIPPED, MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 276. Item #I023178. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWS - HISTORY, ZIONISM - HISTORY, PALESTINE. I023178 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BERG, YEHUDA 72 NAMES OF GOD: TECHNOLOGY FOR THE SOUL
KABBALAH PUBLISHING NEW YORK 2003 1ST EDITION Hardcover. VG/VG- DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SMALL TEAR AT UPPER SPINE. Pages: 216. Item #I213284. 1571891358 / 9781571891358 PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): KABBALAH, JUDAICA, JEWISH MYSTICISM, SPIRITUALITY, RELIGION.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I213284 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BERGER, GRAENUM, EDITOR TURBULENT DECADES: JEWISH COMMUNAL SERVICES IN AMERICA 1958-78, VOLUMES I & II
CONFERENCE/JEWISH COM. SERV. NEW YORK 1980 Hardcover. G+ IN BROWN LEATHERETTE WITH GILT LETTERING. 2 VOLUME SET. Pages: 1557. Item #I214379. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. FAINT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. SLIGHT CHIPPING AT UPPER SPINE, VOL. 2. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH HISTORY, AMERICAN JEWS, RELIGION, JUDAISM. I214379 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BERGNER, HERZ; translated by BRAIZBLATT, ALEC LIGHT AND SHADOW: MOVING STORY OF A JEWISH FAMILY STRUGGLING FOR ACCEPTANCE IN AN AUSTRALIAN COMMUNITY
THOMAS YOSELOFF NEW YORK 1963 Hardcover. VG/G+ DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SMALL STICKER SHADOW AT SPINE. Pages: 379. Item #I208437. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH FICTION, JEWS, AUSTRALIA. I208437 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BERR, HELENE THE JOURNAL OF HELENE BERR - BOOK CLUB EDITION
WEINSTEIN BOOKS NEW YORK 2008 BOOK CLUB Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Pages: 307. Item #I212413. 1602860645 / 9781602860643 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, HISTORY, WWII, NAZI GERMANY, PARIS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I212413 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BIEN, H. M. BEN-BEOR: A HISTORICAL STORY IN TWO DIVISIONS - PART I, THE MAN IN THE MOON... PART II, THE WANDERING GENTILE
FRIEDENWALD CO. BALTIMORE 1892 Hardcover. G IN BURGUNDY CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 528+. Item #I234141. SUNNED AT SPINE. BOARDS EDGEWORN, LIGHTLY SCUFFED. LIGHT TONING & FOXING TO PAGES. TINY TEAR FFEP. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING INTACT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH HISTORY, JEWS. I234141 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 BLANK, SHELDON H., EDITOR HEBREW UNION COLLEGE ANNUAL, VOLUME LIV
HEBREW UNION COLLEGE CINCINNATI 1983 Hardcover. VG IN BROWN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 324+. Item #I208939. TEXT IN ENGLISH, ENDNOTES IN HEBREW. LIGHT SOILING TO HEEL & FFEP. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH EDUCATION, JEWISH COLLEGES, JEWS, RELIGION, JUDAISM. I208939 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 BOOKSTABER, PHILIP DAVID THE IDEA OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUL IN MEDIEVAL JEWISH PHILOSOPHY
MAURICE JACOBS INC. PHILADELPHIA 1950 2ND PRINTING Hardcover. G/G WEAR AND EDGEWEAR, EDGES BUMPED. DJ CHIPS, TEARS. Pages: 104. Item #I214250. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, HISTORY. I214250 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BROWN, MICHAEL JEWISH GARDENING COOKBOOK: GROWING PLANTS AND COOKING FOR HOLIDAYS AND FESTIVALS
JEWISH LIGHTS PUBLISHING WOODSTOCK, VT. 1998 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 187. Item #I169338. 1580230040 / 9781580230049 MARTIN, LAURA C. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWISH GARDENING, JEWISH HOLIDAYS, JEWISH COOKBOOKS, COOKERY, JEWISH.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I169338 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BRYKS, RACHMIL; translated by ENGEL, S. MORRIS KIDDUSH HASHEM: JEWISH LEGACY BOOK
BEHRMAN HOUSE NEW YORK 1977 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. WRAPS LIGHTLY WORN, EDGEWORN & SCUFFED. Pages: 113. Item #I208994. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, HOLOCAUST, LODZ GHETTO, AUSCHWITZ. I208994 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BUERGENTHAL, THOMAS A LUCKY CHILD: A MEMOIR OF SURVIVING AUSCHWITZ AS A YOUNG BOY
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY NEW YORK 2009 Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 228. Item #I205929. 0316043400 / 9780316043403 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, WWII, NAZI GERMANY, HITLER, HOLOCAUST.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I205929 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BURT, ROBERT A. TWO JEWISH JUSTICES: OUTCASTS IN THE PROMISED LAND
UNIV. OF CALIFORNIA PRESS BERKELEY, CA. 1988 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Pages: 165. Item #I208069. 0520061101 / 9780520061101 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, BIOGRAPHY, LOUIS D. BRANDEIS, FELIX FRANKFURTER, SUPREME COURT, BIOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I208069 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BY THE EDITORS SYMPOSIA & ADDRESSES OF THE INAUGURATION OF DR. NELSON GLUECK AS THE FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE HEBREW UNION COLLEGE, MARCH 12-15
NOT LISTED NOT LISTED 1948 Trade Paperback. G+ IN WRAPS. WEAR, EDGEWEAR, LIGHT SOILING, FADED. Pages: 188. Item #I214881. Keyword(s): JUDAICA, HISTORY, COLLEGES. I214881 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 CAHAN, ABRAHAM YEKL AND THE IMPORTED BRIDEGROOM - AND OTHER STORIES OF THE NEW YORK GHETTO
DOVER PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK 1970 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 240. Item #I220127. 0486224279 / 9780486224275 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, JEWS, U. S., HISTORY & TRAVEL, JEWISH STUDIES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I220127 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CLARE, GOERGE LAST WALTZ IN VIENNA - THE RISE AND DESTRUCTION OF A FAMILY, 1842-1942
HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON NEW YORK 1982 1ST US EDITION Hardcover. VG/G DJ EDGEWORN, RUBBED, IN MYLAR. Pages: 272. Item #I105711. 0030604060 / 9780030604065 Keyword(s): JUDAICA, KLAAR FAMILY, JEWS - AUSTRIA, VIENNA, BIOGRAPHY, ETHNIC RELATIONS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I105711 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 COFFMAN, H. DOANE OUT OF CAPTIVITY
CARLTON PRESS NEW YORK 1973 Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT EDGEWEAR. FAINT STAIN TO UPPER SPINE OF DJ. Pages: 252. Item #I197550. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): JEWS, FICTION, JUDAICA, BABYLON, FICTION. I197550 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 COHEN, ARTHUR A. THE NATURAL AND THE SUPERNATURAL JEW: AN HISTORICAL AND THEOLOGICAL INTRODUCTION
MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY NEW YORK 1964 Hardcover. G+ IN WRAPS. WEAR AND EDGEWEAR, COVER DELAMINATING SLIGHTLY. Pages: 326. Item #I214202. Keyword(s): JUDAICA. I214202 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 COHEN, ARTHUR A. TREMENDUM: A THEOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF THE HOLOCAUST
CONTINUUM PUBLISHING NEW YORK 1993 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 110. Item #I228048. 0826406343 / 9780826406347 Keyword(s): JUDAISM, JEWISH THEOLOGY, JUDAICA, RELIGION, JEWS, HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I228048 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 COHEN, ISRAEL and MICHALI, B. Y. - Selectors AN ANTHOLOGY OF HEBREW ESSAYS, VOLUME ONE
MASSADA PUBL. CO. LTD. TEL AVIV 1966 Hardcover. G-/G- CORNERS BUMPED, TOP EDGE SOILED. DJ VERY WORN, RUBBED. Pages: 276. Item #I018199. DJ HAS SMALL CHIPS, IN MYLAR WRAP. Co-Published by the Institute for the Translation of Hebrew Literature. Keyword(s): RELIGION, JUDAICA. I018199 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie