Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Russia

 - 145 items found in your search
History & Travel:Russia

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 ABRAMOV, FYODOR; Translated from the Russian by EDWARDS, JACQUELINE and SCHNEIDER, MITCHELL; Intro by FRIEDBERG, MAURICE TWO WINTERS AND THREE SUMMERS
HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH NEW YORK 1984 1ST Hardcover. FAIR/G STAMPED "NOT FOR RESALE" ON HEAD. DJ EDGWORN, TORN. Pages: 382. Item #I068086. DJ CHIPPED, IN MYLAR WRAP. BOARDS DENTED AT LOWER REAR EDGE. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I068086 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALBATS, YEVGENIA; TRANSLATED BY FITZPATRICK, CATHERINE A. THE STATE WITHIN A STATE: THE KGB AND ITS HOLD ON RUSSIA - PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX NEW YORK 1994 Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 401. Item #I185717. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, FORMER SOVEIT UNION, COMMUNISM, GREAT BEAR. I185717 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALEXANDROV, VICTOR; Translated by MONKCOM, ROY THE KREMLIN: NERVE-CENTRE OF RUSSIAN HISTORY
GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LONDON 1963 1ST UK EDITION Hardcover. G/G LIGHTLY WORN. DJ PRICE CLIPPED, IN MYLAR. EDGES FOXING. Pages: 335. Item #I032480. Keyword(s): HISTORY & TRAVEL, RUSSIA. I032480 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AURORA ART PUBLISHERS HERMITAGE: MUSEUM HALLS
AURORA ART PUBLISHERS LENINGRAD 1979 Trade Paperback. G+ 24 FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPH CARDS, APPROX. 6" X 8". Pages: 24. Item #I232921. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS IN FOLD-OUT PAPER SLEEVE. LIGHT WEAR TO SLEEVE. BRIEF TEXT IN ENGLISH. CARDS CLEAN, UNDAMAGED. Keyword(s): HERITAGE MUSEUM, RUSSIA, ART, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE. I232921 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BAKER, NINA BROWN LENIN
VANUARD PRESS NEW YORK 1945 5TH. Hardcover. VG/VG. DJ LIGHTLY SOILED, PRICE-CLIPPED, IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 257. Item #I069690. LOUIS SLOBODKIN - il Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I069690 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BECHTEL, MARILYN; LAIBMAN, DAVID and SMITH, JESSICA - Edited by SIX DECADES THAT CHANGED THE WORLD: THE U.S.S.R. AFTER 60 YEARS
NWR PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK 1978 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. RUBBED. READING COPY. Pages: 263. Item #I069686. A NEW WORLD READING COLLECTION Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL, U.S.S.R.. I069686 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BEICHMAN, ARNOLD and BERNSTAM, MIKHAIL S.; Introduction by CONQUEST, ROBERT ANDROPOV: NEW CHALLENGE TO THE WEST
STEIN AND DAY / Publishers NEW YORK 1983 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 255. Item #I011536. Keyword(s): HISTORY & TRAVEL, RUSSIA, SOVIET UNION, HEADS OF STATE. I011536 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BIALER, SEWERYN and MANDELBAUM, MICHAEL THE GLOBAL RIVIALS: THE FORTY-YEAR CONTEST FOR SUPREMACY BETWEEN AMERICA AND THE SOVIET UNION
VINTAGE BOOKS / RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1988 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. REMAINDER MARK. Pages: 210. Item #I069687. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I069687 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOBRICK, BENSON EAST OF THE SUN: THE EPIC CONQUEST AND TRAGIC HISTORY OF SIBERIA - BOOK CLUB EDITION
POSEIDON PRESS NEW YORK 1992 BOOK CLUB Hardcover. VG-/VG- WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. DJ SMALL TEARS. BOOK CLUB. Pages: 542. Item #I215055. 0671667556 / 9780671667559 A FEW B&W PHOTOS & ILLUS. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, RUSSIAN HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I215055 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BOLESLAVSKI, RICHARD; WOODWARD, HELEN LANCES DOWN: BETWEEN THE FIRES IN MOSCOW
BOBBS-MERRILL COMPANY INDIANAPOLIS 1932 1ST Hardcover. VG-/G INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BOLESLAVSKI, A FILM DIRECTOR. Pages: 333. Item #I205715. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. DJ EDGEWORN WITH CHIPS & TEARS, TAPED ON VERSO, LIGHTLY SOILED, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): AUTOBIOGRAPHY, RUSSIAN FILM, RUSSIA, REVOLUTION, SIGNED BOOKS, WAY OF THE LANCER. I205715 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BOOKBINDER, ALAN; LICHTENSTEIN, OLIVIA; DENTON, RICHARD COMRADES
BRITISH BROADCASTING CORP. LONDON 1985 1ST UK EDITION Hardcover. NF/VG. Pages: 176. Item #I016491. Keyword(s): RUSSIA. I016491 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BOOKBINDER, ALAN; LICHTENSTEIN, OLIVIA; DENTON, RICHARD COMRADES: PORTRAITS OF SOVIET LIFE
NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/PLUME NEW YORK 1986 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 176. Item #I067999. Keyword(s): RUSSIA. I067999 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BOYLE, MARIJONA VENSLAUSKAITE (BOYLE, MARION) SEARCH FOR FREEDOM: MAN FROM RED OCTOBER
EGLE KLAIPEDA, LITHUANIA 2005 Hardcover. VG/VG INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FAINT EDGEWEAR TO DJ. Pages: 288. Item #I182472. 9955542217 / 9789955542216 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, KGB, DEFECTION, USSR, LITHUANIA, HISTORY, JONAS PLESKY, BIOGRAPHY, SIGNED.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I182472 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BRZEZINSKI, MATTHEW CASINO MOSCOW: A TALE OF GREED AND ADVENTURE ON CAPITALISM'S WILDEST FRONTIER
TOUCHSTONE/SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK 2002 4TH Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. EDGEWORN. Pages: 317. Item #I095974. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I095974 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BUDREWICZ, OLGIERD; AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF POLISH CULTURE INTRODUCTION TO POLAND
AM. INST. OF POLISH CULTURE MIAMI, FL. 1985 Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DJ. Pages: 219. Item #I182953. FLISAK, JERZY Keyword(s): POLAND, HISTORY, POLISH HISTORY, EASTERN EUROPE. I182953 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CARLISLE, OLGA ANDREYEV UNDER A NEW SKY: A REUNION WITH RUSSIA
TICKNOR & FIELDS NEW YORK 1993 2ND Hardcover. NF/NF ONE CORNER BUMPED. Pages: 248. Item #I014738. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, SOVIET UNION, RUSSIAN LITERATURE, INTELLECTUAL LIFE, JOURNEYS, HISTORY & CRITICISM. I014738 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CARLSON, PETER K BLOWS TOP: A COLD WAR COMIC INTERLUDE, STARRING NIKITA KHRUSHCHEV, AMERICA'S MOST UNLIKELY TOURIST
PUBLICAFFAIRS/PERSEUS NEW YORK 2009 Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHT WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 327. Item #I194435. 1586484974 / 9781586484972 Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, TOURISM, RUSSIA.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I194435 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CHKALOVA, VALERIA V.; translation by FROST, JESS V. CHKALOV: SECRETS FROM STALIN'S ARCHIVES
Published by Author. 1999 SPIRAL. VG- IN WRAPS WITH SPIRAL COMB BINDING. Pages: 83. Item #I136580. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY TRANSLATOR. WRAPS LIGHTLY SOILED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & INTACT. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY, SOVIET PILOTS, TRANSPOLAR FLIGHT, AVIATION HISTORY, SOVIET UNION. I136580 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CILIGA, ANTE; part one translated by FERNIER, FERNAND G.; CLIFF, ANNE; part two translated by DEWAR, MARGARET & HUGO RUSSIAN ENIGMA
INK LINKS LONDON 1979 Hardcover. G+/G+ INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ANTHONY HALL (noted on pg. vii). Pages: 573. Item #I161593. 090613322X / 9780906133224 BOARDS LIGHTLY WORN. PAGES LIGHTLY TONED. LIGHT SOILING TO HEEL. DJ EDGEWORN, SMALL TEARS, IN MYLAR WRAP. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY, COMMUNISM, SOVIET UNION, POLITICS, RUSSIA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I161593 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Compiled by ALEKSEEVA, Z. LENINGRAD
LEGINGRAD PUBLISHING HOUSE LENINGRAD 1974 Hardcover. G+/G TEXT IN RUSSIAN & ENGLISH. BOARDS LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. Pages: 192. Item #I140318. FULL COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS DJ WORN, EDGEWORN, SCUFFED, SMALL TEARS, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, CITIES, RUSSIA, PHOTOS, ARCHITECTURE, CITIES, RUSSIA, TRAVEL, RUSSIA. I140318 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 CRANKSHAW, EDWARD KHRUSHCHEV: A CAREER
VIKING PRESS NEW YORK 1966 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG PREV OWNER'S NAME/ADDRESS. DJ EDGEWORN. Pages: 311. Item #I047475. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL, SOVIET UNION, KHRUSHCHEV, NIKITA. I047475 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 CUSTINE, MARQUIS DE; Foreword by BOORSTIN, DANIEL J.; Introduction by KENNAN, GEORGE F. EMPIRE OF THE CZAR: JOURNEY THROUGH ETERNAL RUSSIA
ANCHOR / DOUBLEDAY NEW YORK 1990 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. COVER EDGEWORN. CREASES, TEARS AT SPINE ENDS. Pages: 631. Item #I232823. 038541126X / 9780385411264 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS PREV. OWNER INSCRIPTION FFEP. Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I232823 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 DE VILLIERS, MARQ DOWN THE VOLGA: A JOURNEY THROUGH MOTHER RUSSIA IN A TIME OF TROUBLES
VIKING NEW YORK 1992 BOOK CLUB Hardcover. G/G DJ EDGEWORN, IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 317. Item #I077793. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I077793 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 DIXON, SIMON CATHERINE THE GREAT
ECCO/HARPER-COLLINS NEW YORK 2009 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 433. Item #I232962. 0060786280 / 9780060786281 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): BIOGRAPHY, RUSSIA, HISTORY, RUSSIAN EMPRESSES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I232962 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 DOLOT, MIRON EXECUTION BY HUNGER: HIDDEN HOLOCAUST
W. W. NORTON & CO NEW YORK 1985 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT WEAR. LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DJ. Pages: 231. Item #I182781. 0393018865 / 9780393018868 Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, STALIN, COMMUNISM, FAMINE, UKRAINE, UKRAINIAN HISTORY, GENOCIDE, EUROPE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I182781 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 EHRENBURG, ILYA EUROPEAN CROSSROAD: A SOVIET JOURNALIST IN THE BALKANS
ALFRED A. KNOPF NEW YORK 1947 1ST US EDITION Hardcover. G+/G- LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. PREV. OWNER BOOKPLATE. Pages: 179. Item #I231546. DJ PRICE-CLIPPED, EDGEWORN WITH SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, JOURNALISM, EASTERN EUROPE, HISTORY & TRAVEL, RUSSIA. I231546 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 EHRENBURG, ILYA; Translated by SHEBUNINA, TATIANA in collaboration with KAPP, YVONNE POST-WAR YEARS, 1945-1954: MEMOIRS OF THE PERSONALITIES & EVENTS OF THE COLD WAR ERA BY THE FOREMOST SOVIET FIGURE . . .
WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY CLEVELAND, OH. 1967 Hardcover. G/G EDGES SOILED. FOREDGE SMUDGED. DJ PRICE CLIPPED, RUBBED. Pages: 349. Item #I069077. DJ TORN, IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): RUSSIA, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I069077 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 EPSTEIN, BENJAMIN R, TRANSLATOR; essays by KOHN, JINDRICH; THIEBERGER, FRIEDRICH; WELTSCH, FELIX; PENIZEK, JOSEF... THOMAS G. MASARYK AND THE JEWS: COLLECTION OF ESSAYS - PATRON EDITION
B. POLLAK NEW YORK 1950 Hardcover. G- IN BLUE BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. LIMITED EDITION. Pages: 295. Item #I208743. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS BOARDS EDGEWORN, SCUFFED & SUNNED. UPPER CORNERS BUMPED. BINDING TEARING AT REAR GUTTER. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN, INTACT. Keyword(s): CZECHOSLOVAKIA, CZECH PRESIDENTS, EASTERN EUROPE, POLITICS, JUDAICA. I208743 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ETHRIDGE, WILLIE SNOW RUSSIAN DUET: THE STORY OF A JOURNEY
SIMON & SCHUSTER NEW YORK 1959 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG SIGNED. DJ SUNNED, RUBBED, IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 313. Item #I032054. Keyword(s): RUSSIA. I032054 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 FICHELLE, ALFRED RUSSIA IN PICTURES - FROM MOSCOW TO SAMARKAND: 178 PHOTOGRAPHS
GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO. LONDON 1956 1ST UK EDITION Hardcover. G+/G+ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. EPS TONING. Pages: 20 + PHOTOS. Item #I232913. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT DJ PRICE-CLIPPED, LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, A FEW SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Keyword(s): SOVIET UNION, PHOTOGRAPHY, RUSSIA, PHOTOGRAPHS, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I232913 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie