Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art History

 - 798 items found in your search
Art History

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 AKURGAL, EKREM ART OF GREECE - ITS ORIGINS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN AND NEAR EAST: ART OF THE WORLD SERIES
CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC NEW YORK 1968 Hardcover. VG/G+ PREV. OWNER NAME & EMBOSSED STAMP FFEP. Pages: 258. Item #I236826. ILLUSTRATED DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SMALL TEAR AT FRONT. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): ART HISTORY, GREEK ARTISTS, SCULPTURE. I236826 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALBERS, JOSEF; MORRIS, LAURA L., EDITOR JOSEF ALBERS: GLASS, COLOR, AND LIGHT
GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM NEW YORK 1995 Trade Paperback. VG/VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Item #I173527. 0892071281 / 9780892071289 FULL COLOR PLATES Keyword(s): ALBERS, BAUHAUS ARTISTS, GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM, JOSEF ALBERS, GLASS ARTISTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I173527 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALDEASA EDITORES VELAZQUEZ: GRANDES MAESTROS SERIES - ENGLISH EDITION
ALDEASA/TF EDITORES 1999 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Pages: 64. Item #I217208. 8489162387 / 9788489162389 FULL COLOR REPRODUCTIONS Keyword(s): ART HISTORY, PAINTERS, PAINTINGS, DIEGO VELAZQUEZ, ARTISTS, SPAIN.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I217208 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALDEASA/TF EDITORES EL GRECO: GRANDES MAESTROS SERIES - ENGLISH EDITION
ALDEASA/TF EDITORES 1999 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. TEXT IN ENGLISH. Pages: 64. Item #I217209. 8489162425 / 9788489162426 FULL COLOR REPRODUCTIONS Keyword(s): ART HISTORY, PAINTERS, PAINTINGS, THEOTOKOPULOS, ARTISTS, CRETE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I217209 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALDRICH, LANNING -edited by THE WESTERN ART OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL
BALLANTINE BOOKS NEW YORK 1975 Trade Paperback. G- IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY SOILED. HOLE PUNCHED IN FRONT COVER. Item #I061205. Keyword(s): ART. I061205 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALEXANDER, PAUL DEATH AND DISASTER: THE RISE OF THE WARHOL EMPIRE AND THE RACE FOR ANDY'S MILLIONS
VILLARD / RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1994 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- SCRATCHES IN DJ. Pages: 258. Item #I024108. Keyword(s): ART, WARHOL, ANDY, DEATH & BURIAL, ESTATE. I024108 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE VENICE BIENNALE 1895-1968: FROM SALON TO GOLDFISH BOWL
NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY GREENWICH, CT. 1968 Hardcover. VG/G+ DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & RUBBED, IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 202. Item #I225690. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): ART EXHIBITIONS, ITALY, MUSEUMS. I225690 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AM HASSEFER PUBLISHERS MOSHE GAT: FISHERMEN
AM HASSEFER PUBLISHERS LTD TEL AVIV 1967 Hardcover. VG IN LIGHT GRAY CLOTH WITH PASTE-DOWN ILLUSTRATIONS. Item #I226282. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT Keyword(s): UNPAGINATED, ART HISTORY, SIGNED BOOKS, ISRAELI ARTISTS, MIDDLE EAST, ISRAEL. NO ACETATE DJ. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE, & IN PENCIL ON FOLD-OUT. BOARDS LIGHTLY SCUFFED. TEXT ENGLISH/HEBREW. I226282 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AMBESI, ALBERTO CESARE OCEANIC ART
HAMLYN NEW YORK 1970 Hardcover. G+/G+ WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. DJ RUBBED, EDGEWEAR. Pages: 159. Item #I221963. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): ART, ISLAND, MYTH, LEGENDS. I221963 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AMERICAN ARTISTS GROUP FREDERIC TAUBES
AMERICAN ARTISTS GROUP NEW YORK 1946 Hardcover. G IN PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH CLOTH SPINE. 1 COLOR PRINT. Item #I208266. B/W PRINTS THROUGHOUT Keyword(s): UNPAGINATED, ART HISTORY, AMERICAN PAINTERS. SCUFFED & LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. BOARDS BEGINNING TO LOOSEN FROM CLOTH, BUT INTACT. SMALL STAIN AT FORE-EDGE & HEEL. 2 PGS TEXT. I208266 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMSDEN, DORA; HAPPER, JOHN STEWART; illustrated with Hiroshige prints from the HAPPER COLLECTION HERITAGE OF HIROSHIGE: A GLIMPSE AT JAPANESE LANDSCAPE ART
PAUL ELDER & CO. SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 1912 Hardcover. G- IN BROWN BOARDS W/ PRINT PAPER AT SPINE, TAN RIBBON BINDING. Pages: 85. Item #I219758. BLACK & WHITE PRINTS BOARDS EDGEWORN, LIGHTLY SOILED. LARGE CHIPS TO SPINE PAPER. TEARING AT BOTH HINGES. PAGES TONED. FADED P. O. NAME RFEP. Keyword(s): JAPAN, ART, JAPANESE PAINTERS, UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE, UKIYO-E ARTISTS, ANDO HIROSHIGE. I219758 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANDERSON, AGNES GRINSTEAD APPROACHING THE MAGIC HOUR: MEMORIES OF WALTER ANDERSON
UNIV. PRESS OF MISSISSIPPI JACKSON, MS. 1989 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- PREV. OWNER BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. Pages: 177. Item #I168010. 0878053948 / 9780878053940 ILLUSTRATED DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, FRONT FLAP CREASED. Keyword(s): ART, MEMOIR, ARTISTS, AMERICAN, ANDERSON, WALTER, HORN ISLAND, ART BIOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I168010 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANDRADE, JOSE MANUEL PITA; Photography - RAMIREZ, ELEONOR DOMINGUEZ; Translated by PARRENT, PATRICIA S. VELAZQUEZ
GRAFIPLAS MADRID 1972 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN, RUBBED. Pages: 64. Item #I052057. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): ART. I052057 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANDRES, CLAY ILLUSTRATOR ILLUMINATED
PEACH PIT PRESS BERKELEY, CA. 1992 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO WRAPS. Pages: 161. Item #I198290. 0938151452 / 9780938151456 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): COMPUTER ANIMATION, DIGTAL GRAPHICS, GRAPHIC ARTS, MACINTOSH ARTISTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I198290 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANTON, FERDINAND; DOCKSTADER, FREDERICK J. PRE-COLUMBIAN ART AND LATER INDIAN TRIBAL ARTS
HARRY N. ABRAMS NEW YORK NOT LISTED Hardcover. VG-/VG- WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 264. Item #I174510. COLOR AND B&W PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): ART, LATIN AMERICA, COLUMBIA, EARLY AMERICAS, CENTRAL AMERICA. I174510 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARNOLD, GRANT CREATIVE LITHOGRAPHY AND HOW TO DO IT
DOVER PUBLICATIONS NEW YORK 1964 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 214. Item #I209595. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): ART TECHNIQUE, GRAPHIC ART, PRINTING. I209595 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ASHTON, DORE FRAGONARD IN THE UNIVERSE OF PAINTING
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION WASHINGTON DC 1988 Hardcover. NF/NF. Pages: 256. Item #I004155. Keyword(s): ART. I004155 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ATALAY, BULENT MATH AND THE MONA LISA: ART AND SCIENCE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI
SMITHSONIAN BOOKS WASHINGTON, D.C. 2004 LATER PRINTING Hardcover. VG-/VG- FAINT STAIN TO LOWER SPINE AND EPS. Pages: 314. Item #I156844. 1588341712 / 9781588341716 DJ STAINED ON VERSO, LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & RUBBED. Keyword(s): ART INTERPRETATION, DA VINCI, LEONARDO, SCIENCE, DA VINCI, MATHEMATICS, MATH, DA VINCI.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I156844 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 AUBERT, MARCEL; With the Collaboration of a SCHMOLL, J. A.L EISENWERTH, GEN. and Contributions by HOFSTATTER, HANS H. ART OF THE HIGH GOTHIC ERA
GREYSTONE PRESS NEW YORK 1966 REVISED ED. Hardcover. VG/G- DJ EDGWORN, TEARS, CELLOPHANE LIFTING, SCUFFED. Pages: 224. Item #I235106. ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): ART, GOTHIC, EUROPE, ART, MEDIEVAL ART, RELIGION, ART, MIDDLE AGES, ART. I235106 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 BAETJER, KATHERINE EUROPEAN PAINTINGS IN THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART - BY ARTISTS BORN IN OR BEFORE 1865: SUMMARY CATALOGUE, VOLS. I-III
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART NEW YORK 1980 Hardcover. VG IN BLUE CLOTH WITH RED & GILT TRIM, IN SLIPCASE (VG). Pages: 877. Item #I215527. ILLUSTRATED 3 VOLUME SET. LIGHTLY SUNNED AT SPINES. DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED. Keyword(s): ART COLLECTIONS, PAINTERS, PAINTINGS, ARTISTS, EXHIBITIONS. I215527 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES; With a foreword by SITWELL, SACHEVERELL PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELLER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT, HIS LIFE AND WORK
SPRING BOOKS LONDON 1972 5TH THUS. Hardcover. VG/G DJ SCUFFED, LIGHTLY EDGEWORN. Pages: 167. Item #I165731. 0600013073 / 9780600013075 Keyword(s): ART, RUSSIA, JEWELRY, GOLDSMITHS, JEWELLERS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I165731 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BAKER, MICHAEL THE DOYLE DIARY: THE LAST GREAT CONAN DOYLE MYSTERY
BALLANTINE BOOKS NEW YORK 1979 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. Pages: 91. Item #I041825. ILLUSTRATED WITH A HOLMESIAN INVESTIGATION INTO THE STRANGE AND CURIOUS CASE OF CHARLES ALTAMONT DOYLE. Keyword(s): ART. I041825 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 BALCOMB, MARY N. NICOLAI FECHIN
FECHIN ART REPRODUCTIONS SAN CRISTOBAL, NM 1975 Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT SOIL TO BOARDS. MYLER, SCUFFING TO DJ. Pages: 167. Item #I173845. 0873583744 / 9780873583749 ILLUSTRATED 3RD EDITION; DJ ISBN: 0967419409; 9780967419404. Keyword(s): NICOLAI FECHIN, NEW MEXICAN ART, FINE ART.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I173845 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BALDRY, A. LYS; HARE, T. LEMAN, EDITOR MILLAIS: MASTERPIECES IN COLOUR
T. C. & E. C. JACK LONDON NOT LISTED Hardcover. G- IN BROWN BOARDS WITH FULL COLOR PASTE-DOWN. NO DJ. Pages: 77. Item #I141337. 8 FULL COLOR PLATES BOARDS EDGEWORN AT CORNERS & SPINE ENDS. PREV. OWNER INSCRIPTION (1922) FFEP. EPS DISCOLORED. TEXT BLOCK INTACT. Keyword(s): ART, FRENCH, ARTISTS, FRENCH, PAINTERS, FRENCH, COLLECTIBLE BOOKS, ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS. I141337 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BALDWIN, CARL; ANDERSON, CAREN BLACK VELVET MASTERPIECES: HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE VELVETERIA MUSEUM
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 2007 1ST Hardcover. VG- IN BLACK PICTORIAL BOARDS, PARTIAL VELVET. Pages: 192. Item #I197411. 0811862070 / 9780811862073 ILLUSTRATED Keyword(s): BLACK VELVET ART, VELVETERIA MUSEUM, AMERICANA IN ART, PRIMITIVISM.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I197411 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BALDWIN, JOHN CONTEMPORARY SCULPTURE TECHNIQUES: WELDED METAL AND FIBERGLASS
REINHOLD PUBLISHING NEW YORK 1967 Hardcover. VG/VG- DJ LIGHTLY SOILED & RUBBED. Pages: 120. Item #I151212. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): SCULPTURE, ART TECHNIQUES, METALWORK, FIBERGLASS ART. I151212 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BANTOCK, NICK ARTFUL DODGER: IMAGES AND REFLECTIONS
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 2000 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG- DJ LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SMALL TEAR AT LOWER SPINE. Pages: 216. Item #I236346. 0811827526 / 9780811827522 ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): ART, MEMOIR, GRIFFIN & SABINE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, COLLAGE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I236346 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BANTOCK, NICK GRYPHON - IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN & SABINE IS REDISCOVERED
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 2001 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG ALL PARTS INTACT. Item #I156855. 0811831620 / 9780811831628 FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS Keyword(s): UNPAGINATED, ART, LITERATURE, TRAVEL, ART, GRIFFIN & SABINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I156855 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 BANTOCK, NICK SABINE'S NOTEBOOK: IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN & SABINE CONTINUES
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA 1992 5TH Hardcover. VG/VG. FOLD-OUTS & ENVELOPES IN NICE SHAPE. Item #I218567. 0811801802 / 9780811801805 Keyword(s): ART, IMAGINARY LETTERS, TOY BOOKS, MOVABLE BOOKS, SPECIMENS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I218567 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BANTOCK, NICK THE GOLDEN MEAN: IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN & SABINE CONCLUDES
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA 1993 2ND Hardcover. VG/VG FOLD-OUTS & ENVELOPES IN NICE SHAPE. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. Item #I126915. 0811802981 / 9780811802987 ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR Keyword(s): ART, IMAGINARY LETTERS, TOY BOOKS, MOVABLE BOOKS, SPECIMENS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I126915 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie