Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Health & Medicine

 - 463 items found in your search
Health & Medicine

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 ADAIR, FRANK, EDITOR CANCER IN FOUR PARTS... COMPRISING INTERNATIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE STUDY OF CANCER IN HONOR OF JAMES EWING
J. B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY PHILADELPHIA 1931 Hardcover. G+ IN DARK RED CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 484. Item #I226283. ILLUSTRATED A FEW PREV. OWNER ADDRESS STAMPS. SUNNED AT SPINE. LIGHTLY EDGEWORN & SOILED. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): CANCER RESEARCH, MEDICAL REFERENCE, HISTORY OF MEDICINE, RONTGEN THERAPY, PATHOLOGY. I226283 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMS, PATCH, M.D. HOUSE CALLS - HOW WE CAN ALL HEAL THE WORLD ONE VISIT AT A TIME
ROBERT D. REED SAN FRANCISCO, CA 1998 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 161. Item #I164906. 1885003188 / 9781885003188 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, HOSPITAL PATIENTS, SICK, CARICATURES, CARTOONS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I164906 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, PATCH, M.D. with MYLANDER, MAUREEN GESUNDHEIT! BRINGING GOOD HEALTH TO YOU, THE MEDICAL SYSTEM, & SOCIETY THROUGH PHYSICIAN SERVICE, COMPLEMENTARY THERAPY, HUMOR
HEALING ARTS PRESS ROCHESTER, VT. 1993 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 227. Item #I163083. 089281781X / 9780892817818 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, HEALTH REFORMERS, PHYSICIAN & PATIENT, GESUNDHEIT, INSTITUTE, MEDICAL CARE, COST, UNITED STATES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I163083 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ALBEE, FRED H. ORTHOPEDIC AND RECONSTRUCTION SURGERY - INDUSTRIAL AND CIVILIAN
W. B. SAUNDERS COMPANY PHILADELPHIA 1919 Hardcover. G IN GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. NO DJ. Pages: 1138. Item #I201796. 804 ILLUSTRATIONS LIGHTLY EDGEWORN, SCUFFED & SOILED. EPS TONING. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN. Keyword(s): HISTORY OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL REFERENCE, SURGICAL PROCEEDURE, TUBERCULOSIS, VINTAGE OSTEOPATHY. I201796 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ALBOM, MITCH TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE: AN OLD MAN, A YOUNG MAN AND LIFE'S GREATEST LESSON
DOUBLEDAY NEW YORK 1997 Hardcover. VG/VG STICKER ON REAR DJ. Pages: 192. Item #I228723. 0385484518 / 9780385484510 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, SCHWARTZ, MORRIS S., BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY, FACULTY, TEACHERS, BIOGRAPHY, RELATIONSHIPS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I228723 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ALLEN, JEANNE SHOWING YOUR COLORS: A DESIGNER'S GUIDE TO COORDINATING YOUR WARDROBE
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 1986 2ND Trade Paperback. VG IN FRENCH WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 128. Item #I174613. 0877013810 / 9780877013815 Keyword(s): BEAUTY, PERSONAL, FASHION.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I174613 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ALT, JEFF A HIKE FOR MIKE: AN UPLIFTING ADVENTURE ACROSS THE SIERRA NEVADA FOR DEPRESSION AWARENESS
DREAMS SHARED PUBLICATIONS CINCINNATI, OH. 2005 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 198 + PHOTOS. Item #I145799. 0967948215 / 9780967948218 Keyword(s): SUICIDE, JOHN MUIR TRAIL, HIKING, SPORTS, MOUNTIAN CLIMBING.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I145799 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ALVAREZ, MANNY CHECK LIST: WHAT YOU & YOUR FAMILY NEED TO KNOW TO PREVENT DISEASE & LIVE A LONG & HEALTHY LIFE
RAYO/HARPER-COLLINS NEW YORK 2007 1ST PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Pages: 318. Item #I224513. 0061188786 / 9780061188787 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, DIET & NUTRITION, LONGEVITY, DISEASE PREVENTION.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I224513 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF CRITICAL-CARE NURSES CORE CURRICULUM FOR PROGRESSIVE CARE NURSING
SAUNDERS ELSEVIER ST. LOUIS 2010 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 605. Item #I232039. 1416099875 / 9781416099871 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, NURSES, TEXTBOOKS, NURSING TEXTBOOKS, MEDICAL REFERENCE, PATIENT CARE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I232039 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 AMERICAN COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE SELF-ASSESSMENT PROGRAM VIII: PARTS A - D
AMERICAN COL. OF PHYSICIANS PHILADELPHIA 1989 Trade Paperback. G+ IN WRAPS, IN VG- SLIPCASE. SLIPCASED BOOKLETS. Item #I165484. CONTAINS: PART A, 1-7; PART B, 1-7; PART C, 1-5 & 7 (NO 6); PART D, 1-4. LIGHT WEAR & SOILING. UNDERLINING & NOTATIONS. Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, MEDICAL REFERENCE, PHYSICIANS, MEDICAL STUDY, STUDY GUIDES. I165484 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION; DE SCHWEINITZ, GEORGE E., CHAIRMAN TRANSACTIONS OF THE SECTION ON OPHTHALMOLOGY OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION AT THE 48TH ANNUAL MEETING... 1897
AMERICAN MEDICAL ASS. PRESS CHICAGO 1898 Hardcover. VG IN BLACK EMBOSSED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. FLORAL EPS. Pages: 358. Item #I206717. LIGHT WEAR. PAGES LIGHTLY TONING. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): HISTORY OF MEDICINE, ANTIQUARIAN, MEDICAL REFERENCE, EYE DISEASES, OPHTHALMOLOGISTS. I206717 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY - EIGHTY-FIRST ANNUAL MEETING: VOLUME XLIII
AM. OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY PHILADELPHIA 1945 Hardcover. G+ IN DARK GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING. VOLUME 43 ONLY. Pages: 644. Item #I185101. DIAGRAMS & PHOTOGRAPHS LIGHT WEAR & EDGEWEAR. LIGHT SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): EYE DISEASES, OPHTHALMOLOGY, OCULAR TUMORS, RETINA, GLAUCOMA. I185101 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY: EIGHTY-THIRD ANNUAL MEETING, HOT SPRINGS, VIRGINIA, 1947
WM. F. FELL, PRINTERS PHILADELPHIA 1947 Hardcover. G IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. VOLUME XLV. Pages: 628. Item #I185065. ILLUSTRATED LIGHT WEAR & SOILING. SUNNED AT SPINE. LIGHT STAIN AT HEEL. CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): HISTORY OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL REFERENCE, EYE DISEASES, OPHTHALMOLOGY, OPHTHALMOLOGISTS. I185065 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN OPHTHALMOLOGICAL SOCIETY: SEVENTY-NINTH ANNUAL MEETING, HOT SPRINGS, VIRGINIA, 1943
WM. F. FELL, PRINTERS PHILADELPHIA 1943 Hardcover. G+ IN GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING. VOLUME XLI. Pages: 628. Item #I185064. ILLUSTRATED LIGHT WEAR & SOILING. CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): HISTORY OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL REFERENCE, EYE DISEASES, OPHTHALMOLOGY, OPHTHALMOLOGISTS. I185064 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANDERSON, BOB STRETCHING - FOR EVERYDAY FITNESS AND FOR RUNNING, TENNIS, RAQUETBALL, CYCLING, SWIMMING, GOLF, AND OTHER SPORTS
SHELTER PUBL. BOLINAS, CA. 1991 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 192. Item #I215366. 0394738748 / 9780394738741 JEAN ANDERSON - il Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I215366 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANDERSON, BOB STRETCHING - FOR EVERYDAY FITNESS AND FOR RUNNING, TENNIS, RAQUETBALL, CYCLING, SWIMMING, GOLF, AND OTHER SPORTS
SHELTER PUBL. BOLINAS, CA. 1997 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. SPINE FADED. Pages: 192. Item #I234560. 0394738748 / 9780394738741 JEAN ANDERSON - il LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I234560 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANDERSON, GREG CANCER: 50 ESSENTIAL THINGS TO DO - THIRD EDITION
PLUME / PENGUIN BOOKS NEW YORK 2009 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 198. Item #I208062. 0452290104 / 9780452290105 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, HEALING, SURVIVING CANCER, TERMINAL ILLNESS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I208062 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANDERSON, NORMAN B., PH.D.; ANDERSON, P. ELIZABETH EMOTIONAL LONGEVITY: WHAT REALLY DETERMINES HOW LONG YOU LIVE
PENGUIN BOOKS NEW YORK 2004 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. REMAINDER MARK. Pages: 332. Item #I129108. 0142003956 / 9780142003954 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, SELF HELP, AGING, LONGEVITY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I129108 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANDES, KAREN WOMAN'S BOOK OF BALANCE: FINDING YOUR PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL & EMOTIONAL CENTER WITH YOGA, STRENGTH TRAINING & DANCE
PERIGEE BOOKS NEW YORK 1999 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 240. Item #I235614. 039952567X / 9780399525674 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, EXERCISE & FITNESS, SPIRITUALITY, SELF HELP, WOMEN'S STUDIES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I235614 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ARNOT, ROBERT, M.D. DR. BOB ARNOT'S GUIDE TO TURNING BACK THE CLOCK
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY BOSTON 1995 3RD Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 403. Item #I093395. 0316051748 / 9780316051743 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I093395 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ARNOT, ROBERT, M.D. THE BREAST CANCER PREVENTION DIET: THE POWERFUL FOODS, SUPPLEMENTS, AND DRUGS THAT CAN SAVE YOUR LIFE
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY BOSTON 1998 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 258. Item #I104356. 0316051144 / 9780316051149 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, BREAST CANCER, PREVENTION, DIET THERAPY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I104356 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ARPIN, ROBERT L., Father WONDERFULLY, FEARFULLY MADE
HARPER-SAN FRANCISCO SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 1993 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. PEN MARKS ON HEEL. Pages: 207. Item #I046822. 0060600756 / 9780060600754 LETTERS ON LIVING WITH HOPE, TEACHING UNDERSTANDING, AND MINISTERING WITH LOVE, FROM A GAY CATHOLIC PRIEST WITH AIDS. Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I046822 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 AUSTIN, DENISE PILATES FOR EVERY BODY: STRENGTHEN, LENGTHEN, AND TONE - WITH THIS COMPLETE 3-WEEK BODY MAKEOVER
RODALE EMMAUS, PA. 2002 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 310. Item #I231325. 1579546137 / 9781579546137 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, FITNESS & EXERCISE, WEIGHT LOSS, BODYWORK, STRETCHING.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I231325 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 BAKER, IAN A. TIBETAN ART OF HEALING
CHRONICLE BOOKS SAN FRANCISCO, CA. 1997 Trade Paperback. VG- IN FRENCH WRAPS. REAR WRAP CREASED. Pages: 192. Item #I237080. 0811818713 / 9780811818711 PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. Keyword(s): HEALTH & FITNESS, EASTERN MEDICINE, TIBET, PHILOSOPHY, TIBETAN BUDDHISM, AYURVEDA.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I237080 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 BALASKAS, JANET PREPARING FOR BIRTH WITH YOGA
ELEMENT BOOKS SHAFTESBURY, UK. 1994 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 224. Item #I236968. 1852304316 / 9781852304317 PHOTOGRAPHS & DIAGRAMS Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, PREGNANCY, FITNESS & EXERCISE, CHILDBIRTH, PARENTING.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I236968 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 BARRETT, MARVIN SPARE DAYS
WILLIAM MORROW/ARBOR HOUSE NEW YORK 1988 1ST Hardcover. G-/G WATER DAMAGE REAR BOARDS. DJ LIGHT SOILING. Pages: 20th CENTURY. Item #I069758. 1557100063 / 9781557100061 Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, AUTHORS, AMERICAN, CANCER - PATIENTS, HEART DISEASES, DIARIES.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I069758 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 BATMANGHELIDJ, F. WATER FOR HEALTH, FOR HEALING, FOR LIFE
GRAND CENTRAL NEW YORK 2003 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. WEAR AND EDGEWEAR. Pages: 284. Item #I230268. 0446690740 / 9780446690744 Keyword(s): HEALTH.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I230268 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 BAUMANN, LESLIE SKIN TYPE SOLUTION: REVOLUTIONARY GUIDE TO YOUR BEST SKIN EVER
BANTAM BOOKS NEW YORK 2006 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT WEAR. ONE CORNER TURNED. Pages: 515. Item #I159622. 0553804227 / 9780553804225 TINY TEAR UPPER SPINE OF DJ. Keyword(s): HEALTH & BEAUTY, SKIN CARE, DERMATOLOGY, COSMETOLOGY, SKIN PRODUCTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I159622 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 BEGOUN, PAULA DON'T GO SHOPPING FOR HAIR CARE PRODUCTS WITHOUT ME: OVER 2,000 BRAND NAME PRODUCTS REVIEWED PLUS THE LATEST HAIR CARE INFO
BEGINNING PRESS SEATTLE, WA. 1995 3RD Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 407. Item #I110744. 1877988154 / 9781877988158 Keyword(s): BEAUTY, PERSONAL, HEALTH & MEDICINE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I110744 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 BEGOUN, PAULA DON'T GO TO THE COSMETICS COUNTER WITHOUT ME: AN EYE-OPENING GUIDE TO BRAND-NAME COSMETICS: COMPLETELY REVISED & UPDATED
BEGINNING PRESS SEATTLE, WA. 1994 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. PREV INSCRIPTION. Pages: 419. Item #I158762. 187798809X / 9781877988097 SECOND EDITION. Keyword(s): HEALTH & MEDICINE, BEAUTY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I158762 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie