Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

6613 E Mill Plain Blvd
Vancouver, WA 98661


360-694-9519
888-694-9519 (TF)

Hours:
Monday-Friday 10-6
Saturday 10-5
Sunday 10-4 - New!







Follow us on
 or  or Follow Me on Pinterest


 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
African American
Anthropology & Archaeology
Antiques
Architecture
Art History
Automobile History
AUTOMOTIVE
Aviation
Business
Children's Books
Christian Fiction
Cooking
Crafts
Drama & Theatre
Family/Childcare
Fiction
Film/Show Biz
Games
Gardening
Gender Studies
Health & Medicine
History & Travel
Horror
House & Home
Journalism
Judaica
Large Print
Literature
Metaphysics/New Age
Military History
Music History
Mystery & Suspense
Mythology/Folklore
Native American
OWNER'S MANUALS
PAINT CHIPS
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Rare & Collectible
Religion
SALES LITERATURE
Science
Science Fiction
Self Help
SERVICE MANUALS
Sociology
Sports/Leisure
Trains & Railroads
Transportation
True Crime
TUNEUP
United States
Western Americana

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

United States

 - 1698 items found in your search
United States
   -Native American
   -Western Americana

Click on Title to view full description


You might also try visiting our sister site http://www.vintage-books.net to look for a new copy or an eBook.


 
1 AARON, DANIEL; PARRISH, MICHAEL; SCHEIBER, JANE L.; WEINSTEIN, ALLEN - Editors AMERICAN ISSUES FORUM: A COURSES BY NEWSPAPER READER, VOLUME TWO
PUBLISHERS, INC. DEL MAR, CA. 1976 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN & SOILED. PREV NAME ON HEEL. Pages: 399. Item #I100210. Keyword(s): HISTORY & TRAVEL, UNITED STATES. I100210 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ABBOTT, SHIRLEY THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER: A MEMORY UNBOUND
TICKNOR & FIELDS NEW YORK 1991 LATER PRINTING Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 289. Item #I156995. 0899195180 / 9780899195186 Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, SOUTH.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I156995 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ABEL, E. LAWRENCE; Foreword by HORTON, BOBBY SINGING THE NEW NATION - HOW MUSIC SHAPED THE CONFEDERACY, 1861 - 1865
STACKPOLE BOOKS MECHANICSBURG, PA. 2000 1ST THUS. Hardcover. VG/VG DJ IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 398. Item #I137482. 0811702286 / 9780811702287 Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, CIVIL WAR, MUSIC, SOUTH (U. S.).

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I137482 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ABU-JAMAL, MUMIA LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING CO READING, MA. 1995 Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT WEAR TO DJ. Pages: 215. Item #I193654. 020148319X / 9780201483192 Keyword(s): MUMIA ABU-JAMAL, DEATH ROW PRISONERS, US JUSTICE SYSTEM, AMERICAN RACISM.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I193654 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ACKERMAN, BRUCE WE THE PEOPLE 2: TRANSFORMATIONS
BELKNAP PRESS/HARVARD CAMBRIDGE, MA. 1998 Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 515. Item #I204072. 0674948475 / 9780674948471 Keyword(s): AMERICAN HISTORY, U. S. CONSTITUTION, CONSTITUTIONAL LAW, POLITICAL SCIENCE, U. S. GOVERNMENT.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I204072 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ACTON, RICHARD, LORD A BRIT AMONG THE HAWKEYES
IOWA STATE UNIV. PRESS AMES, IA. 1998 2ND Hardcover. VG/VG SPRUNG AT TITLE PAGE. Pages: 211. Item #I129727. 0813821908 / 9780813821900 Keyword(s): GREAT BRITAIN, UNITED STATES, IOWA, LONDON, U.K., SOCIAL LIFE, SOCIAL CUSTOMS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I129727 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAIR, JOHN FOUNDING FATHERS: PURITANS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA
BAKER BOOK HOUSE GRAND RAPIDS, MI. 1986 REPRINT. Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN, RUBBED & SOILED. Pages: 302. Item #I119476. 0801002036 / 9780801002038 PREV. OWNER BLIND STAMP ON TITLE PAGE. Keyword(s): U. S. HISTORY, COLONIAL U. S., PURITANS-HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I119476 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, CHARLES THOSE DIRTY ROTTEN TAXES: THE TAX REVOLTS THAT BUILT AMERICA
FREE PRESS NEW YORK 1998 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHTLY WORN. DJ SOILED AT REAR. Pages: 242. Item #I123578. 0684843943 / 9780684843940 Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, TAXATION, INCOME TAX.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I123578 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADAMS, CHARLES F. MAGNIFICENT ROGUES OF SAN FRANCISCO: A GALLERY OF FAKERS & FRAUDS, RASCALS & ROBBER BARONS, SCOUNDRELS & SCALAWAGS
PACIFIC BOOKS PALO ALTO, CA. 1998 Hardcover. VG/VG DJ LIGHTLY RUBBED. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Pages: 352. Item #I231090. 0870152629 / 9780870152627 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): CALIFORNIA HISTORY, TRUE CRIME, AMERICAN HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I231090 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADAMS, NOAH FAR APPALACHIA: FOLLOWING THE NEW RIVER NORTH
DELTA / DELL PUBLISHING NEW YORK 2002 LATER PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 239. Item #I175408. 0385320132 / 9780385320139 Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, APPALACHIAN STATES, SOUTHEASTERN STATES, TRAVEL, U. S., U. S. HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I175408 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AILENROC, M. R. THE WHITE CASTLE OF LOUISIANA
LOUISIANA LIBRARY ASSOC. 1986 REPRINT. Hardcover. VG-. REPRINT OF 1903 EDITION. LIGHTLY COCKED. Pages: 264. Item #I216206. Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, SOUTH. I216206 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AKSYONOV, VASSILY; Translated by HEIM, MICHAEL HENRY and BOUIS, ANTONINA W. IN SEARCH OF MELANCHOLY BABY
VINTAGE BOOKS / RANDOM HOUSE NEW YORK 1989 1ST THUS. Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 231. Item #I054919. Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I054919 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ALAN-WILLIAMS, GREGORY A GATHERING OF HEROES: REFLECTIONS ON RAGE AND RESPONSIBLITY, A MEMOIR OF THE LOS ANGELES RIOTS
ACADEMY CHICAGO PUBL. CHICAGO 1994 2ND Hardcover. VG/VG LIGHTLY WORN. BOOKPLATE FFEP. Pages: 205. Item #I040899. Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL. I040899 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ALASKA COLOR CARD COMPANY PIC-TOUR MAP OF ALASKA: WHERE TO GO... WHAT TO DO... HOW TO SEE AMERICA'S GREAT FRONTIER
ALASKA COLOR CARD CO. ANCHORAGE 1955 Hardcover. VG- COLOR FOLD-OUT MAP, 18" X 22", WITH COLOR PHOTOS ON VERSO. Item #I194156. LIGHT WEAR. TWO SMALL TEARS ALONG CREASES. Keyword(s): ALASKA, MAPS, TRAVEL EPHEMERA. I194156 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ALASKA METHODIST UNIVERSTIY PRESS FRONTIER ALASKA: STUDY IN HISTORICAL INTERPRETATION AND OPPORTUNITY: PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON ALASKAN HISTORY
ALASKA METHODIST UNIVERSITY ANCHORAGE 1968 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 172. Item #I194157. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS CONFERENCE AT AMU CAMPUS, JUNE 8-10, 1967. Keyword(s): ALASKA HISTORY, HISTORIC JOURNALS, AMERICAN HISTORY, NORTHWEST COAST. I194157 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE with WOODWARD, BILL MADAM SECRETARY - A MEMOIR
MIRAMAX BOOKS/HYPERION NEW YORK 2003 1ST Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. Pages: 562. Item #I218291. 1401359620 / 9781401359621 Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, POLITICS, SECRETARY OF STATE.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I218291 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ALDER, KEN LIE DETECTORS: HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN OBSESSION
FREE PRESS NEW YORK 2007 1ST Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 334. Item #I145219. 0743259882 / 9780743259880 ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): U. S. HISTORY, TRUE CRIME, CRIME INVESTIGATION, POLYGRAPH OPERATORS, POLYGRAPH TESTS.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I145219 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALDERSON, NANNIE T. and SMITH, HELENA HUNTINGTON A BRIDE GOES WEST
UNIV. OF NEBRASKA PRESS LINCOLN, NE. 1969 15TH PRINTING Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. LIGHTLY WORN. Pages: 273. Item #I129279. 0803250010 / 9780803250017 J. O'H. COSFRAVE II - il MODERN REPRINT, WITH UPC BAR CODE ON REAR COVER. Keyword(s): WESTERN AMERICANA, UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I129279 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ALEXANDER, BOB JOHN H. BEHAN: SACRIFICED SHERIFF
HIGH-LONESOME BOOKS SILVER CITY, NM. 2002 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 309. Item #I228196. 0944383564 / 9780944383568 Keyword(s): BIOGRAPHY, TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA, LAWMEN, OLD WEST, WESTERN AMERICANA, YUMA PRISON.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I228196 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALEXANDER, BOB JOHN H. BEHAN: SACRIFICED SHERIFF
HIGH-LONESOME BOOKS SILVER CITY, NM. 2002 Trade Paperback. VG- IN WRAPS. WRAPS SUNNED. PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT. Pages: 309. Item #I236634. 0944383564 / 9780944383568 Keyword(s): WESTERN AMERICANA, ARIZONA TERRITORY, U. S. SOUTHWEST, LAWMEN, BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN HISTORY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I236634 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 ALEXANDRIA-WASHINGTON LODGE NO. 22 LODGE OF WASHINGTON AND HIS MASONIC NEIGHBORS
ALEX.-WASH. LODGE 1928 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. STAPLED BOOKLET. Pages: 40. Item #I215697. PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT WRAPS LIGHTLY WORN & EDGEWORN, A FEW SMALL TEARS. TAPE ON VERSO. PAGES CLEAN, INTACT. Keyword(s): ALEXANDRIA VA, GEORGE WASHINGTON, U. S. PRESIDENTS, FREEMASONS, MASONIC HISTORY. I215697 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 ALFORD, E. C. "DESERTS"
Published by Author. DAYTON, OR. 1941 Trade Paperback. G+ IN SUEDED WRAPS. LIGHTLY SCUFFED & EDGEWORN. Pages: 52. Item #I195060. ONE FULL COLOR PHOTO A FEW TINY TEARS TO YAPP EDGES. TEXT BLOCK CLEAN & TIGHT. Keyword(s): GEOLOGY, U. S., DESERTS, MEMOIR, NATURAL HISTORY, SOUTHWEST U. S., NATIONAL PARKS. I195060 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ALLARD, WILLIAM ALBERT PORTRAITS OF AMERICA
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INSIGHT WASHINGTON, D.C. 2001 Hardcover. VG/VG- LIGHT WEAR. DJ EDGEWEAR, LIGHT SOILING. Pages: 256. Item #I205261. 0792264185 / 9780792264187 Keyword(s): US HISTORY, PHOTOGRAPHY.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I205261 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ALLEN, ETHEL E., CLAN HISTORIAN; assisted by ALLEN, GLENN & HELEN NARRATIVE OF EVENTS IN THE LIVES OF THE DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM ALLEN - ISSUED NOVEMBER, 1957
Published by Author. SALEM, OR. 1957 RING. VG- IN BLACK 3-RING BINDER W/ MIMEOGRAPHED, COARSE, TYPED PAGES. Pages: 203. Item #I159498. DESCENDANTS BY DIVIDERS. LIGHTLY SCUFFED & SOILED. SOLD AS IS, SEALED IN BAG. RETURNABLE ONLY IF STILL SEALED AS RECEIVED. Keyword(s): ALLEN FAMILY, GENEAOLOGY, ALLEN, WILLIAM, PIONEER FAMILIES, NORTHWEST CLANS. I159498 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS GREAT PIERPONT MORGAN
HARPER & BROTHERS PUBL. NEW YORK 1949 Hardcover. G/G DJ EDGEWORN, SMALL CHIPS & TEARS. BOARDS SLIGHTLY CONCAVE. Pages: 306. Item #I133006. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS Keyword(s): U. S. HISTORY, INDUSTRIALISTS, BUSINESS, BIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, U. S.. I133006 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ALLEN, HENRY WHAT IT FELT LIKE: LIVING IN THE AMERICAN CENTURY
PANTHEON BOOKS NEW YORK 2000 Hardcover. VG/VG. Pages: 159. Item #I136410. 0375420630 / 9780375420634 Keyword(s): U. S. HISTORY, MEMOIRS, U. S., JOURNALISTS, U. S..

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I136410 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 ALLEN, LESLIE LIBERTY: THE STATUE AND THE AMERICAN DREAM
STATUE OF LIBERTY-ELLIS NEW YORK 1985 Hardcover. VG- IN PADDED PICTORIAL BOARDS WITH GILT TRIM. LIGHT WEAR. Pages: 304. Item #I155519. 0870445839 / 9780870445835 B&W & A FEW COLOR PHOTOS Keyword(s): AMERICA, U.S. HISTORY, IMMIGRATION, ELLIS ISLAND.

You can look for a new and/or eBook copy of this book at Our New and eBook site.     I155519 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ALLEN, MARY Q. I. A. ...HOW COME? A HISTORY OF THE QUARTZSITE IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION 1965-1980
Published by Author. QUARTZSITE, AZ. 1981 Trade Paperback. VG IN WRAPS. #346 OF LIMITED FIRST EDITION. Pages: 88. Item #I230861. ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS LIGHTLY SUNNED AT SPINE. LIGHT EDGEWEAR. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. Keyword(s): ARIZONA HISTORY, U. S. SOUTHWEST. I230861 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ALLEN, REV. STEPHEN T. ADDRESS DELIVERED ON OCCASION OF CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE TOWN OF MERRIMACK, N. H., APRIL 2, 1846
AMERICAN FOLDING BOX CO. NASHUA, NH. 1901 Trade Paperback. G IN WRAPS. "REPRINTED BY VOTE OF THE TOWN MARCH 14, 1899.". Pages: 60. Item #I219107. LIGHTLY WORN & EDGEWORN. TAPE AT FORE-EDGE ON FRONT WRAP VERSO. SOME CHIPPING LOWER SPINE. A FEW PREV. OWNER NOTATIONS. Keyword(s): NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW ENGLAND, VINTAGE AMERICANA, EPHEMERA. I219107 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ALLEN, STEVE with BERNSTEIN, ROSLYN, Ph.D. and DUNN, DONALD H. RIPOFF: A LOOK AT CORRUPTION IN AMERICA
LYLE STUART INC.L SECAUCUS, NJ. 1979 1ST Hardcover. G/G DJ DARKENED ALONG EDGES, IN MYLAR WRAP. Pages: 269. Item #I066057. Keyword(s): UNITED STATES, HISTORY & TRAVEL, MORAL CONDITIONS, BUSINESS ETHICS, CORRUPTION, POLITICS, CORRUPT PRACTICES. I066057 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Vintage-Books.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie